An Alternative Perspective on the Tendency of Abuse in Francis Bacon’s Paintings [弗朗西斯•培根绘画中虐论倾向的另类视角][application of Fromm's theories to art]

• 弗朗西斯•培根的作品有别于同代艺术流派之处在于其多元论的现代主义艺术,宏大叙事性再现抽象的消极元素,扭曲、痉挛、肢解、强烈的艺术作品形象及其体现出的施虐与受虐的倾向。文章指出培根绘画中的施虐和受虐倾向与培根阴郁的童年、两次世界大战对其造成的伤害以及社会集体价值的崩溃紧密相关,并运用弗洛伊德精神分析法和弗洛姆的施虐和受虐理论与萨特的存在主义等对艺术与施虐和受虐理论关系进行思考。

• The differences of Francis Bacon from the same genre of contemporary art exist in his geometric abstraction, abstract expressionism and pluralism of modern art. Its grand narrativity represented the negative elements in the strong twisted, spasmodic and dismembered works of art images which reflected the sadistic and masochistic tendencies that closely connected with his gloomy childhood, the hurts caused by the two world wars and the collapse of the social collective values. Therefore, this paper explored the relations between the art and sadism and masochism on the basis of Freud’s psychoanalysis, Fromm’s sadistic and masochistic theory and Sartre’s existentialism. [Author’s translation]