An Exploration of Fromm's View of Freedom [弗洛姆的自由观探究]

• 弗洛姆从人与自然和社会的始发纽带出发,指出始发纽带的切断导致了人的孤独和无能为力,为了解决这一问题,人不得不逃避自由。弗洛姆从宗教改革时代和资本主义时代的自由出发深刻分析了逃避自由的整个过程,并提出了逃避机制,并在此基础上分析了纳粹主义出现的根源。弗洛姆进一步提出了人向自由复归的对策,即以自发活动为核心的积极自由,同时提出了具体的经济社会方面的对策。

• Fromm starts from the origin of man's bond with nature and society and points out that the severance of the origin leads to man's loneliness and powerlessness, and in order to solve this problem, man has to escape from freedom. In order to solve this problem, man had to escape from freedom. Fromm analyzed the whole process of escape from freedom in the Reformation era and the capitalist era, and proposed the escape mechanism, and on this basis analyzed the root cause of the emergence of Nazism. Fromm further proposes a response to man's return to freedom, i.e., positive freedom centered on spontaneous activity, and also proposes specific economic and social responses. [Translation: www.DeepL/Translator, free version, 5/2021]