The Concept of >Individual< in the View of Western Marxist Scholars [西方马克思主义学者视野中的>个人<概念]

• >个人<概念是马克思思想关注的一个中心点。西方马克思主义者聚焦这一问题的内核,进一步发展了马克思的个人观。霍克海默认同个人概念的本质规定在于其社会性,个人只有作为社会的构成部分才是真实的。弗洛姆认为食欲和性欲乃人之本性的固有构成部分,个人在自由自觉的活动中实现自身的本质欲求。马尔库塞认为人之幸福在于个人需求的完全实现,痛苦产生于共同体秩序对个人爱欲的过分压抑。他们均以马克思的个人理论为根据,并结合新的历史条件,对资本主义社会中个人涌现的种种怪象展开批判。西方马克思主义者对于时代的思考具有独到之处,但批判的武器终究无法替代武器的批判。

• The concept of >individual< is a focal point of Marx's thought. Western Marxists focused on the core of this issue and further developed Marx's personal views. Horkheimer recognizes that the essential definition of an individual concept lies in its social character, and that an individual is true only as a component of society. Fromm considers that appetite and sexual desire are inherent components of human nature, and individuals realize their own essential desires in free and conscious activities. Marcuse believed that the happiness of human beings lies in the complete fulfillment of individual needs. The pain stems from the over-repression of personal love by the community order. All of them are based on Marx's personal theory, combined with the new historical conditions, to criticize the various strange phenomena emerging in the capitalist society. Western Marxists are unique in their thinking of the times, but they cannot replace the critique of weapons after all. [Automatic translation]