Routley's Idea of Ecological Ethics and Its Connotation [鲁特莱生态伦理观的提出及其内涵]

• 对于大自然投注热切的关注,并积极探究人类对它所负有的责任,是哲学领域近几个世纪以来出现的让人意外的观点转变之一。欧洲文艺复兴运动,是人类历史上第一次伟大的思想解放的人权和自由浪潮。它一方面将人从神学的桎梏中解放出来,还原了人类本来的尊严和价值。随着工业革命的爆发,特别是几次科学技术的浪潮,把文艺复兴运动在特定条件下放大了的人类欲望给扭曲了,这导致了古罗马天文学家托勒密提出的>宇宙中心论<繁衍出的>人类中心主义<主流思潮的出现,并占据了人类近三百年的历史。正如尼采所言,>拜人的宗教<诞生了。通过对康德、达尔文理论观点的分析,印证着弗洛姆在《为自己的人》中对人类中心主义的准确概括,敬畏万物的思想在这种伦理学中已经荡然无存。在这种背景下,1973年,澳大利亚哲学家鲁特莱在第十五届世界哲学大会上发表论文《是否需要建立一种新的伦理,或一种生态伦理?》,提出应当建立一种新的伦理学,以突破传统伦理学将伦理思考限制在人类范围的局限,正式提出建构一种超越人类沙文主义的伦理,这堪称西方当代生态伦理学的第一篇哲学论文。以人与自然的平等,以及>人——自然<共同体的协同进化与发展为出发点和归宿,把伦理关系扩大到自然,赋予自然应有的道德地位。这就必然要超越>人类中心主义<和>人类沙文主义<,不再以人为唯一尺度,不再以人的利益为出发点和归宿。为非人类中心主义环境伦理学的建立扫清了主要的理论障碍。

• It is one of the surprising shifts in philosophy that has emerged in the field of philosophy over the keen interest in nature's betting and the active inquiry into the human responsibility it possesses. The European Renaissance was the first wave of human rights and freedom emancipating the mind in human history. On the one hand, it frees people from the theological shyness and restores the original human dignity and value. With the outbreak of the industrial revolution, especially the waves of science and technology, the human desire amplified by the Renaissance movement under certain conditions has been distorted. This has led to the >cosmological theory< put forward by the ancient Roman astronomer Ptolemy. The emergence of the mainstream trend of >anthropocentrism< multiplied and took the history of mankind for nearly three hundred years. As Nietzsche put it, >religion of worship< was born. Through the analysis of Kant's and Darwin's theoretical points of view, it proves that Fromm's accurate anthropocentrism of >being one's own people< and the idea of awe all things have vanished in this ethics. In this context, in 1973, the Australian philosopher Routley published a paper entitled >Is There a Need for a New, an Environmental Ethic?< At the 15th World Philosophy Conference, proposing that a new of ethics, to break the traditional ethics of ethical thinking will be limited to the limits of human scope, officially proposed to build a kind of ethics beyond human chauvinism, which is called the first Western philosophy of modern ecological ethics thesis. Starting from the co-evolution and development of the >human-natural< community by the equality of man and nature and the co-evolution and development of the >human-natural< community, the ethical relations are expanded to the natural and moral nature given to nature. This inevitably needs to go beyond >anthropocentrism< and >human chauvinism< and no longer take man-only scale as the starting point and end-result no longer in the interests of the people. It has cleared the main theoretical obstacles for the establishment of non-anthropocentric environmental ethics. [Automatic translation]