Psychological Needs of Terror: The Devastating Human Finger [对恐怖的心理需求:人类破坏性的内指]

• 恐怖是使人陷入恐惧中无法挣脱的一种外部包围,它的形成来源于人的破坏性本能。在弗洛姆看来,恶性侵犯已经成为人的性格结构。虽然恐怖对人造成巨大的精神摧残,但人却对它有主动体验的需求。这种心理根源或产生于借用恐怖进行自我恐吓来消除道德焦虑;或是因为自我不足够自信,不得不借助于外部的恐怖势力来压服本能的冲动;或由于外部理由使恶性侵犯通过正当化自己,反过来改造超我体系,从而使自己走出前台;或通过惩责自己来讨好暴力,以逃过真正的惩罚。

• People caught in a terrorist is unable to break free of the fear of the outside surrounded its formation from human destructive instincts. In Fromm's view, has become a vicious violation of human personality structure. While the terrorist cause great human spirit devastated, but man, it has taken the initiative to experience demand. This psychological roots or produced in the borrow terrorist intimidation to eliminate moral self anxiety; either because not enough self-confidence, had to resort to external terrorist forces to subdue the instinctive impulse; or due to an external reason to justify himself by vicious violations, in turn transform superego system, so that their out of the foreground; violence or to please yourself by Correctional responsibility, to escape real punishment. [automatic translation]