Fromm’s Talk about the Future of Western Society [弗洛姆谈西方社会人的前途问题

• 杂志按:哲学家E.弗洛姆是本世纪一位伟大的思想家。在过去漫长的岁月,他的论著仅在专业人员范围内传播。1968年学生反抗运动之后,自暴自弃的青年一代开始把弗洛姆看成是发泄他们恐惧感的喉舌。弗洛姆指出了青年骚乱的根源:对我们周围环境全面实行工业化怀着恐惧心理;在现代生产世界讲究高效率的重压下深感不满,并要求回到个人的内心世界中去。弗洛姆的著作《有或存在》以及《爱的艺术》因此成了探索人生意义的人们争先抢购、先睹为快的启蒙读物。

• >Star< magazine: the philosopher E. Fromm is one of the great thinkers of this century. Long years in the past, his treatise only professionals within the transmission. Student resistance movement in 1968, after the abandonment of the younger generation began Fromm as a mouthpiece vent their fear. Fromm pointed out that the root causes of youth unrest: the full implementation of the industrialization of our surroundings with the fear and deeply dissatisfied; pay attention to in the modern production world under the weight of high efficiency, and asked to go back to the inner world of the individual. Fromm's book >exist< as well as >the art of love< to explore the meaning of life and thus became the first to buy, preview enlightening reading. [automatic translation]