The Alienation of the Flat Characters in >Gulliver's Travels< [《格列佛游记》中扁平人物的异化] [Application of Fromm's theories to art]

• 在18世纪的英国,理性主义极度盛行,斯威夫特以犀利的文笔批判当时的各种非理性现象,因此他笔下的扁平人物多成为了非理性行为的代表,构成迫使主人公走向异化的影子集团。然而,国内外学者对于《格列佛游记》的研究大多集中于评论其讽刺艺术,而忽视主题及人物的异化研究,尤其是小说中扁平人物的异化研究。马克思劳动异化理论及弗洛姆心理学角度的某些异化观点为小说中的扁平人物的产生、地位及其异化过程的深入分析找到了一个新的切入点,从而为小说的进一步研究提供新的方向和视野。

• In the 18th century, Britain has witnessed the abuse of rationalism. With his trenchant pen, Swift criticized those irrational phenomena, and the flat characters in his works are the representatives of irrationalism, and the shadow group, which forces the protagonist to be alienated. However, comments on Gulliver's Travels focus briefly on the work's satirical art, mostly ignoring the widespread alienation of its flat characters. Marx's theory of labor alienation and Erich Fromm's related alienation theory from the perspective of psychology provide a new perspective to study the flat characters' alienation, so as to advance a new perspective for the study of the novel.