A New Understanding of Human Gregarious Tendencies – Fromm's Social Psychology Thinking [对人类合群倾向的新理解——弗洛姆社会心理学思想浅介之一]

• 维系人与社会之间关系的人类合群倾向,是社会心理学的起因,也是着手探讨社会现象的理想起点。 以往的探讨中,人们一般从两个不同的角度出发——哲学家自上而下,认为由人组成的社会能给人以安慰、发展和保护,故社会虽然一直并不健全,但人们仍然不能离开它。与这种哲学思辩的,只注重现象的方法不同,社会心理学家自下而上,致力于发现人类合群倾向的内在原因。早期社会心理学家认为,人类合群的原因拟在人的本能中去寻找。他们认为,合群作为增加动物生存机会的特性历经数代,变成它们的显性遗传基因而在本能中保存;固定下来,人类也一样。后来的一些理论为克服本能论的生物学化倾向,提出人类合群倾向是后天学习的结果。

• To maintain the relationship between man and society, human gregarious tendencies, is the cause of social psychology, but also proceeded to the ideal starting point to explore the social phenomenon. Explore in the past, it is generally from two different angles – philosopher from top to bottom, that society made up of people to give people comfort, development and protection, the community has been unsound, but it is still You cannot leave it. The different philosophical speculation, focus only on the phenomenon, the social psychologist bottom-up, dedicated to discovering the underlying causes of human gregarious tendencies. Early social psychologists believe that human gregarious intends to find human instinct. They believe that the characteristics of the gregarious as increased animal survival chance after a few generations, become the dominant genetic instinct to save; fixed, as human. Later some theoretical biological tendency to overcome the instinct theory proposed human gregarious tendency is the acquired learning the results. [automatic translation]