Walking out of the Shadows – A Study of Recovery Narratives in >The Golden Notebook< [ 走出阴影——《金色笔记》中的康复叙述研究] [Application of Fromm's theories to art]

• 丽丝•莱辛的代表作《金色笔记》,内容宏大,主题多样。在这部作品中,莱辛描述了人物从深陷心理创伤的苦痛到最终走出创伤阴影的过程。她从女性的视角审视分裂的文明,关心人类的命运,并对当代社会做出了深刻的思索。本文从康复叙述的角度,借用朱迪斯.赫尔曼的创伤恢复理论和弗洛姆的>爱的艺术<理论,剖析作品中受创伤者坚强不屈的康复历程,以期达到深刻理解莱辛人文主义关怀的目的。

• As Doris Lessing's masterpiece, >The Golden Notebook< is Grand in of Contents and Diversified in themes. By expounding the spiritual odyssey of the protagonists' excessive indulgence in trauma to recovery. Lessing has demonstrated her Humanistic concern for dissociative Civilization, human Fate and Contemporary Society from a female perspective. By applying Judith Herman's theory of trauma and recovery and Erich Fromm's >The Art of Loving< theory in the analysis of recovery narratives in The Golden Notebook, this paper attempts to probe into the trauma survivors' unyielding recovery process. It is hoped that we can better understand Lessing's profound humanistic concerns.