Freedom's Double Shackles – Interpretation of >Escape from Freedom< [自由的双重枷锁——对弗洛姆《逃避自由》的解读]

• 埃里希·弗洛姆(1900-1980),出生于德国法兰克福一个犹太人家庭。1934年,他为逃离纳粹迫害而离开德国,移居美国。他一生著述很多,其代表作品有《逃避自由》、《爱的艺术》、《自为的人》、《超越幻想的锁链》、《健全的社会》、《人类的破坏性剖析》等。很多学者将弗洛姆归入法兰克福学派,也有人把他看作是一位杰出的精神分析学家,新弗洛伊德精神分析学派的一员干将。得出这一结论的依据主要在于他的代表作《逃避自由》,弗洛姆精彩地分析了现实的资本主义社会中人对自由产生恐惧的心理机制。于是又有人据此认为他是一位社会学家,因为弗洛姆通过对人的心理机制的分析,目的就在于寻求一个适合人生存的社会制度,这显然是一名

• Erich Fromm (1900-1980), born in Frankfurt, Germany, to a Jewish family, left Germany in 1934 to esca¬pe Nazi persecution and emigrated to the United States. In 1934, he left Germany to escape Nazi persecution and moved to the United States. He wrote many books in his life, including >Escape from Freedom<, >The Art of Loving<, >Man for Himself<, >Beyond the Chains of Illusion<, >The Sane Society< and >The Anatomy of Human Destructiveness<. Many scholars put Fromm in the Frankfurt School, while others regard him as an outstanding psychoanalyst and a cadre of the Neo-Freudian School of psychoanalysis. This conclusion is mainly based on his representative work >Escape from Freedom<, in which Fromm brilliantly analyzes the psychological mechanism of people's fear of freedom in a realistic capitalist society. It was then argued that he was a sociologist, since Fromm's analysis of the psychological mechanisms of the human mind, which was aimed at finding a social system suitable for human existence, was clearly the work of a sociologist. [Automatic translation]