Research on Fromm's Theory of Freedom from the Perspective of Marxism [马克思主义视角下的弗洛姆自由理论研究]

• 弗洛姆分析了近代欧美的历史发展,发现随着人的个体化进程不断加深,自由开始显现出双重性的特征,指出资本主义社会中的异化使人们产生了逃避自由的倾向,但逃避却加深了异化关系。人想要走出自由的困境必须重新审视自己,要在自发的爱和劳动中实现与世界的相连,从而摆脱异化实现积极自由。但是,弗洛姆的自由理论流于抽象空洞且缺乏力度,我们要坚持用马克思主义实践自由观,克服弗洛姆自由理论的缺陷,探讨在当代社会之下实现自由的有效途径。

• Fromm analyzed the historical development of modern Europe and the United States, and found that as people's individualization process deepens, freedom begins to show dual characteristics, pointing out that alienation in capitalist society has caused people to escape from freedom. Tendency, but escaping has deepened the alienation relationship. When people want to get out of the predicament of freedom, they must re-examine themselves, realize the connection with the world in spontaneous love and labor, and get rid of alienation to achieve positive freedom. However, Fromm's theory of freedom flows through abstract voids and lacks strength. We must persist in using Marxism to practice freedom, overcome the shortcomings of Fromm's theory of freedom, and explore effective ways to achieve freedom under contemporary society. [Automatic translation]