The Problem of Freedom in the Movie >Xún qiāng< – Based on Fromm's >Escape from Freedom< [电影《寻枪》中的自由问题 – 基于弗洛姆的《逃避自由》]

• 弗洛姆在《逃避自由》中认为,人们在一定时期内对自由的逃避是社会进程的产物。逃避自由的第一种机制是放弃个人自我的独立倾向而臣服于权威。权威并非必然是来自具体的个人或组织机构,也可以来自如道德良心之类的无形压迫。如果前者被称为外在权威,那么后者就是一种内在权威,且内在权威像外在权威一样实行严厉统治。电影《寻枪》作为一部悬疑片,实际上也体现了现代人的自由困境,主人公马山丢失的手枪便是权威的象征。他只有在臣服于权威并寻回手枪后,才能重获自由。

• In >Escape from Freedom<, Fromm argues that people's escape from freedom over a period of time is a product of social processes. The first mechanism of escape from freedom is the abandonment of the independent tendencies of the individual self in favor of submission to authority. Authority does not necessarily come from specific individuals or organizational institutions, but can also come from invisible oppressions such as moral conscience. If the former is called external authority, then the latter is an internal authority, and the internal authority rules as harshly as the external authority. The film >Xún qiāng< [>The Missing Gun<], as a suspenseful film, actually embodies the dilemma of modern human freedom. Only after he submits to the authority and retrieves the pistol can he regain his freedom. [Translation: www.cnki.net, 1/2023]