The Art of Loving [爱的艺术]

• 初读弗洛姆的这本《爱的艺术》时,我是带着疑惑的:为何将爱称之为一种艺术?爱好像是人生来的一种本能,它复杂多变,我们无法准确表述它,努力追寻也探索不尽它真正的意义。读完此书,感到弗洛姆精准纤细地描绘出了>爱<的模样,为>爱<这种艺术形式给予了多维度的解释。这些文字好像一个神秘的通道,让我在无声之中感知到了爱的独特与广博,以及爱对于我们每一个人的重要意义。

• When I first read Fromm's book, >The Art of Loving], I was puzzled: why call love an art? Love is a natural instinct, so complex and varied that we can't express it precisely, and we can't discover its true meaning even if we try. After reading this book, I feel that Fromm has given a precise and delicate picture of what >love< looks like, giving a multidimensional interpretation of the art form of >love<. The words are like a mysterious channel that allows me to perceive, in silence, the uniqueness and breadth of love and its importance for each of us. [Automatic translation]