Analysis of the Mechanism of Escape from Freedom – Read Erich Fromm's >Escape from Freedom< [浅析逃避自由的机制——读弗洛姆的《逃避自由》]

• 弗洛姆在《逃避自由》一书中揭示了现代人面对自由时的双重困境:因为个体化进程完成后的孤独感和无力感,人开始逃避自由,屈服于他人;或者追求积极自由的实现,自发地去实现个体价值。本文以弗洛姆论述的逃避自由的机制为核心,从自由的概念和现代人与自由的矛盾出发,先理清基本问题,再详细阐述逃避自由的三种心理机制,最后从纳粹主义和现代社会两方面分析逃避自由在现实中的体现,并为现代人追求积极的自由作出分析。

• Fromm in his book >Escape from Freedom< reveals the double dilemma of the modern face of freedom: loneliness and powerlessness because after the completion of the process of individuation, people began to escape from freedom, succumb to others; or the pursuit of the realization of positive freedom, to spontaneous to achieve individual value. Fromm discusses the mechanism of escape from freedom, the core of the concept of freedom and the contradictions of modern and free, to sort out basic issues first, and then elaborate escape from freedom of the three psychological mechanisms, and finally from Nazism and modern social analysis to evade freedom embodied in reality, and the modern pursuit of the freedom to make a positive analysis. [automatic translation]