Alienation of the >Jazz Age< – Erich Fromm Visual Theory of Alienation under >The Great Gatsby< Alienation Interpretation [异化的>爵士时代<- 弗洛姆异化理论视觉下《了不起的盖茨比》异化解读][application of Fromm's theories to art]

• >爵士时代<的代言人菲茨杰拉德在他的小说《了不起的盖茨比》中鲜活地再现了那个时代的社会风貌。其主人公盖茨比为了实现自己的梦想,经历了深刻的异化过程。本文从盖茨比变质了的美国梦,盖茨比和黛西物化的恋爱婚姻观,人与人之间功利的人际关系三方面来分析《了不起的盖茨比》中的异化现象,探索了异化的根源,揭示了美国梦背后所蕴含的深刻社会问题:正是资本主义制度下人与其所创造的物之间的异化,以及人和人之间关系的异化造成了盖茨比的悲剧命运。

• >Jazz Age<, the spokesperson Fitzgerald in his novel >The Great Gatsby< and vividly depicts the social style of that era. Its hero Gatsby in order to achieve their dreams, experienced a profound alienation process. In this paper, Gatsby's American Dream gone bad, Gatsby and Daisy materialized love marriage, relationships between people utilitarian three aspects to analyze >The Great Gatsby< in the alienation explored source of alienation, revealing the American dream behind it profound social problems: the capitalist system is the servant and they create alienation between objects, as well as the relationship between people's alienation caused the tragic fate of Gatsby [automatic translation]