Baudrillard's Perspective on Consumption Alienation Criticism and Its Theoretical Limitations [鲍德里亚消费异化批判的视角及其理论局限]

• 与马尔库塞和阿格尔等人分别基于人道视角、生态视角批判自由消费的异化本质不同,鲍德里亚以物(商品)的功能的零度化为理论切入口,通过对消费内涵的重新定义,以及对符号拜物教的理论指认,提出必须引入符号学才能彻底揭露现代资本主义社会的消费异化本质及其统治策略的隐蔽机制,由此建构了基于符号视角的独特批判向度。但鲍德里亚将其理论语境和关注视野仅仅锁定在符号消费和文化意识层面,过度夸大了消费对社会发展的深层作用以及符号逻辑批判的积极效应,遮蔽了资本这一现代性问题域的轴心地位和根本意义,从而导致其批判理论只是停留在分析异化现实的直接性和表象性层面上,阻断了深入社会现实本质的可能,并最终陷入符号决定论的虚无主义理论局限。

• Unlike Marcuse and Agel, who criticize the alienation nature of free consumption based on humane perspective and ecological perspective, Baudrillard takes the zero degree of the function of goods (commodities) as the theory. The redefinition of the connotation of consumption and the theoretical identification of symbolic fetishism suggest that semiotics must be introduced to completely expose the hidden mechanism of consumption alienation in modern capitalist society and its dominant strategy, thus constructing a unique critical dimension based on symbolic perspective. However, Baudrillard only locks its theoretical context and attention to the level of symbolic consumption and cultural awareness, over-exaggerating the deep role of consumption in social development and the positive effects of symbolic logic criticism, shielding the modern problem domain of capital. The status and fundamental meaning of the axis, which led to its critical theory only stayed at the direct and apparent level of analyzing the alienation reality, blocked the possibility of deepening the essence of social reality, and finally fell into the nihilistic theoretical limitation of symbolic determinism. [Automatic translation]