From >Having< to >Being<: The Shift of Children's Existence Mode in School Education [从>占有<走向>存在<:学校教育中儿童生存方式的转向]

• 当前学校教育的功利主义倾向违背了以人为本与全面发展的教育本性,致使儿童面临严重的生存危机。基于弗洛姆关于重>占有<与重>存在<两种生存方式的理论与当前学校教育现状,重>占有<的教育呈现的片面功利化导致儿童物性的扩张而成为理智工具人,重>存在<的教育以儿童生命的自由与理性发展为根本,强调儿童人性的绽放,培育理性自由人。教育应从>占有<走向>存在<:由智能训练转向儿童灵魂的唤醒,将教授>确定性<与发展>可能性<相融合,由传递知识的结果转向探索智慧的原初过程。

• The utilitarian tendency of current school education runs counter to the human-centred and holistic nature of education, resulting in children facing a serious existential crisis. Based on Fromm's theory on the two ways of existence, namely >possession< and >existence<, and the current situation of school education, the one-sided utilitarianism of >possession< education leads to the expansion of children's materiality and turns them into rational instrumentalists, while >existence< education takes the freedom and rational development of children's lives as its foundation, emphasizes the blossoming of children's humanity, and cultivates rational free people. Education should move from >possession< to >being<: from the training of intelligence to the awakening of the child's soul, from the teaching of >certainty< to the development of <possibility<, from the transmission of the results of knowledge to the original process of exploring wisdom. [Automatic translation]