Assessment of Fromm's Values [评弗洛姆的价值观]

• 在现代西方社会中,埃里希•弗洛姆是位倍受欢迎的心理学家、社会哲学家。一个原因是他的著述通俗易懂,简练深邃,文笔优美,从而为他赢得了广大读者。更重要的原因则在于他批判的锋芒触及到了现代西方社会最敏感、最普遍的问题:人从自然的奴役下解脱出来,却又沦为自己创造物的奴隶。人既不是奴隶,也不是机器,人应该成为人之所是,健全的社会应该符合人之所是,满足人之所是,凡与此相悖者皆应受到批判,凡与此相符者皆应受到赞扬;但由于现代西方社会的经济结构、组织方式与人的健康发展存在尖锐矛盾,人的现实之>是<与人的>应该<相去甚远。弗洛姆对这种状况的揭露和批判,以及他对其理想的阐述,自然而然得到人们的关注。

• In modern Western society, Erich Fromm is a popular psychologist, social philosopher. One reason is easy to understand his writings, concise and deep, elegantly written, which earned him a large number of readers. The more important reason is that touched the edge of his critique of modern Western society is the most sensitive, the most common problem: people are freed from the slavery of the natural, only to become slaves of their own creation. Neither slaves nor machines, one should become those of the person is healthy society should be consistent with those of the people, meet people for the both of where the contrary should be criticized, where by key should be consistent with this be commended. However, due to the economic structure of the modern Western society, the healthy development of the organization and people there is a sharp contradiction between the reality of >is< and >should be< a far cry from the. Fromm exposes and criticizes this situation, as well as its ideal exposition, naturally, to get people's attention. [automatic translation]