Back to Result List

An Inquiry into Fromm’s Human Nature Thought and Value of Times [弗洛姆人性思想及其时代价值探析], Master thesis, Foreign Marxism Research, Jilin University, Changchun, Jilin, China 2014.

• 埃里希•弗洛姆是20世纪美籍德裔的哲学家、精神分析学家和社会学家,法兰克福学派重要成员,弗洛伊德马克思主义的重要代表人物,被誉为>20世纪的心灵透视者<>本世纪最有影响的思想家之一<。论文主体共分四章:第一章,着重阐述弗洛姆人性思想的生成语境。首先,弗洛姆的人性思想发端于人道主义与反人道主义的论争;其次,其人性思想回应了马克思主义是科学主义还是人道主义的论战,为马克思主义做了人道主义的辩护;最后,其人性思想超越了相对主义和绝对主义的人性观。第二章,从三个层面分析弗洛姆人性思想的主要内容。首先,探究弗洛姆人性思想的理论源流,其理论并不是简单综合弗洛伊德和马克思的思想,而是以马克思的历史唯物主义为基础扬弃弗洛伊德的精神分析学说;同时,犹太教信仰和东方禅宗的价值诉求也渗透进他的人性思想中。其次,重点论述弗洛姆人性思想的主要内容,其人性思想以人的生存处境作为逻辑起点,分析生与死、生命有限和潜能无限、个体化与孤独感这三对矛盾,人们在不断寻求解决这些矛盾的过程中产生了人的种种需要。最后,论述社会性格和社会无意识在社会发展中的作用。第三章,致力于揭示现代工业社会人的异化,分析几种典型的异化性格,探索实现人的解放、人的自由和人的全面发展。第四章,论述弗洛姆人性思想的时代价值。尽管弗洛姆的人性思想与建设和谐社会之间的差异是显要的,但两者都以人的发展和完善作为重大关切,因此可以比较、借鉴。首先,弗洛姆人性思想的目标与和谐社会构建的目标相一致;其次,就实现目标的路径而言,二者也不谋而合。因此,弗洛姆的人性思想作为一个基本成熟的理论,其包含若干的真知灼见对于我国和谐社会的构建具有重要的借鉴意义。

• Erich Fromm is a famous German-American humanism philosopher, psychoanalyst and sociologist, and an important representative member of the Frankfurt School in the 20th century. He is known as >mind clairvoyant of the20th century<,>one of the most influential thinkers of the century<. This article is divided into three chapters: The first chapter elaborates the generation context of Fromm’s human nature thought. First of all, his humanity thought originates under the background of humanitarian and anti-humanitarian argument; Secondly, his humanity thought responds the debate of which Marxism is scientific socialism or humanitarian; Last, Fromm’s human nature thought is beyond relativism and absolutism of human nature.– The second chapter aims at analyzing the main content of Fromm’s human nature thought from the following three aspects. The first explores the theoretical origin of Fromm’s human nature thought. His human nature thought is not a simple comprehensive Freud and Marx’s thought, but is based on Marx’s historical materialism sublation of Freud’s psychoanalysis; simultaneously, the Judaism and the value pursuit of Oriental Zen penetrate into his human nature thought. The second emphasizes on the main content of Fromm’s human nature thought. People’s survival situation is the logical beginning, and analyzes three pairs of contradictions that the birth and death, limited life and unlimited potential, individualization and loneliness. People constantly seek ways to solve these contradictions, result in the need of the people. Finally, special emphasis is the role of social character and social unconscious in the process of development of society.– The third chapter is devoted to reveal the people’s alienation in contemporary industrial society. We analyze several typical personality of alienation, explore how to realize human liberation, human freedom and human general development.– The fourth chapter discusses the era value of Fromm’s human nature thought. Although Fromm’s human nature thought is different from building a harmonious society, both regard the development and perfection of people as a major concern. So they can compare and use for reference. Firstly, the goal of Fromm’s human nature thought coincide with the goal of building a harmonious society; Secondly, both have the same path of realization. Therefore, Fromm’s human nature thought is a basic mature theory that contains a number of insights and has important implications for our socialism harmonious society constructing.