>Escape from Freedom<: The Example of the Relationship between Self and Group [>逃避自由<:自我与群体关系的窠臼]

• 在漫长的人类发展进程中,追求自由是个体成长发育的内在需求,相伴而生的自我与群体之关系却成为纠缠在人身上的隐形枷锁。由于在这一问题上所做出的独到而精妙的探讨,著名社会学大师艾里希·弗洛姆(Erich·Fromm)的名作《逃避自由》一经问世便引起巨大反响,他结合弗洛伊德的精神分析和马克思主义的社会批评方法,对现代西方社会群体心理进行分析,发现人在追求自由的同时,也在极力>逃避自由<使>自我<从>群体<中消解,以此获得自我在群体中的安全感;在他看来,只有自发性的爱与创造性劳动才是自由生长的坦途,才是自我和群体真正的和解方式

• In the long process of human development, the pursuit of freedom is an inherent requirement of individual growth and development, but the accompanying relationship between self and the group has become an invisible shackle entangled with people. Because of the unique and subtle discussion on this issue, the famous sociology master Erich Fromm's masterpiece >Escape from Freedom has aroused a huge response once it came out. He combined Freudian moral’ psychoanalysis and Marxist social criticism methods to analyze the psychology of modern western social groups and find that while people are pursuing freedom, they are also trying their best to >escape freedom< to dispel >self< from >group<and obtain The sense of security of the self in the group; in his view, only spontaneous love and creative work are the smooth path for free growth and the real way of reconciliation between the self and the group. [Automatic translation]