Marcuse's and Fromm's Research on Psychological Mechanisms [马尔库塞和弗洛姆关于心理机制的研究]

• 马尔库塞和弗洛姆都是法兰克福学派重要代表人物,他们关注到在发达的工业社会中,异化现象非旦没有被扬弃,反而随着社会的发展得到了增强。针对这种深层的异化现象,他们从人的心理机制方面进行分析,认为人失去反抗意识的根源在于心理,人的行为受心理所控制,形成人的“自我异化”。马尔库塞提出压抑性心理机制理论,创造了“单面人”概念,弗洛姆提出逃避自由心理机制的理论,两者的相同点是都对马克思异化理论、弗洛伊德精神分析学进行了吸收,都关注到了社会发展中人的价值的实现。马尔库塞和弗洛姆心理机制研究的意义:(一)理论意义:发展了马克思的异化理论;(二)现实意义:关注人与社会价值的实现,有助于社会主义精神文明建设。

• Marcuse and Fromm, both important representatives of the Frankfurt School, were concerned that in the developed industrial society, the phenomenon of alienation has not been abandoned, but has been enhanced with the development of society. In response to this phenomenon of deep-seated alienation, they analyzed the psychological mechanism of human beings and believed that the root cause of human beings' loss of resistance lies in the psyche, and human behavior is controlled by the psyche, forming human >self-alienation<. Marcuse proposed the theory of repressive psychological mechanism and created the concept of >one-dimensional person<, while Fromm proposed the theory of psychological mechanism of escape from freedom, both of them are similar in that they have absorbed Marx's theory of alienation and Freud's psychoanalysis, and both of them are concerned with the realization of human values in social development. The significance of Marcuse's and Fromm's psychological mechanism research: (i) theoretical significance: they develop Marx's alienation theory; (ii) practical significance: they focus on the realization of human and social values, and contribute to the construction of socialist spiritual civilization. [Translation: www.DeepL/Translator, free version, 4/2023]