Back to Result List

>Alienation< in a >Highly Developed Capitalist Society< – On Haruki Murakami's Novel >Dansu dansu dansu<. The Social Criticism of Haruki Murakami's Novel [>高度发达的资本主义社会<中的>异化<—论村上春树小说《舞!舞!舞!》的社会批判思想] [application of Fromm's theories to art]

• 村上春树的小说《舞!舞!舞!》对20世纪80年代的日本社会进行了生动的描述,在小说描写的这幅后现代全景图中,人们经历着城市空间、异化劳动以及消费带来的异化,从而逐步丧失自我的主体性,沦为单向度的表征符号。基于哲学家列斐伏尔及法兰克福学派学者埃里希·弗洛姆等人的社会批判理论,解读小说中的异化现象。面对日本高度发达的资本主义社会,村上春树不仅展现了一位有责任感的作家对社会的批判精神,也为异化下的人们指出了一条>村上式<的内在革命之路。

• Haruki Murakami's novel >Dansu dansu dansu< [>Dance Dance Dance!<] provides a vivid description of Japanese society in the 1980s. In this postmodern panorama depicted in the novel, people experience alienation brought about by urban space, alienated labor, and consumption, thus gradually losing their self-subjectivity and being reduced to one-way representational symbols. Based on the social-critical theories of philosopher Lefebvre and Frankfurt School scholar Erich Fromm, among others, the alienation phenomenon in the novel is interpreted. In the face of Japan's highly developed capitalist society, Haruki Murakami not only demonstrates the critical spirit of a responsible writer toward society, but also points out a >Murakami-style< inner revolutionary path for people under alienation. [Translation: www.DeepL/Translator, free version, 4/2023]