Freedom and Escape Mechanisms Root Causes – Interpretation of Fromm's >Escape from Freedom< [逃避自由的根源及其机制——解读弗洛姆的《逃避自由》]

• 弗洛姆认为现代人比历史上任何时候的人都要自由,然而现代人却没有享受到真正的自由,而是逃避自由。这个结果主要由社会和人心理双重压力所致。一方面,现代社会打破了原来的束缚,获得了很大的自由,但这种自由使得人们在现代社会中感到孤独和焦虑;另一方面,逃避孤独、渴望联系是人性中固有的因素,精神孤独和物质缺乏同样令人无法生存。为了克服孤独,人不得不逃避自由。逃避自由的主要机制就是权威主义、破坏欲和机械趋同。

• Fromm modern than any time in history people should be free, however modern man did not enjoy real freedom, but escape from freedom. This result is mainly due to the dual pressures of social and human psychology. The one hand, the modern society to break the shackles of the original, get a lot of freedom, but this freedom makes people feel lonely and anxiety in modern society; on the other hand, to escape loneliness, desire contact factors inherent in human nature, spirit loneliness and lack of substance equally unable to survive. In order to overcome the loneliness, the people had to escape to freedom. The main mechanism of escape from freedom is authoritarian, destruction for mechanical convergence. [automatic translation]