Back to Result List

Have You Seen the Cat? Have You Seen the Cradle? – Analysis of >Cat's Cradle< based on Fromm's Theory of Human Alienation [application of Fromm's theories to art] [看见猫了吗?看见摇篮了吗?——以弗洛姆的人性异化理论解析《猫的摇篮》] [application of Fromm's theorie to art]

• 《猫的摇篮》是美国著名后现代作家库尔特·冯尼古特的代表作之一。作为20世纪最具有影响力的黑色幽默文学作家,元小说技巧、解构与重构、现实与虚构杂糅、风格戏仿、游戏笔墨等后现代小说的典型元素在本小说中应有尽有,以上也是国内学者研究最多的主题。本文从异化思想入手,以弗洛姆的人性异化理论为依据,从人际关系与政治生活两大方面探讨小说中人性异化产生的原因以及表现。

• > Cat's Cradle< is one of the masterpieces of the famous American postmodern writer Kurt Vonnegut. As one of the most influential writers of dark humor in the 20th century, the typical elements of postmodern fiction, such as metafictional techniques, deconstruction and reconstruction, hybridization of reality and fiction, stylistic parody, and playfulness, are all present in this novel, which is also the most studied topic by domestic scholars. Starting from the idea of alienation and based on Fromm's theory of human alienation, this paper explores the causes and manifestations of human alienation in the novel from two aspects: interpersonal relationships and political life. [Translation: www.DeepL/Translator, free version, 10/2021]