On >Escape from Freedom< Thinking [对弗洛姆>逃避自由<的思考]

• 弗洛姆作为一个人本主义者,自然关注人的自由、发展等问题。但他同其他人本主义者不同,他看到现代社会的人们有自由,却又在逃避着自由。他认为,封建社会的人们由于当时的时代背景所限制,一出生便被决定了他的>位置<。这个>位置<,既包括他所在的地理位置,也包括他的社会地位。在以后的生活中,他不会从一个地方迁居到另一个地方,也不会放弃某一个职业而从事另一个新的职业。他同他所处的社会建立了

• Fromm, as a humanist, is naturally concerned with human freedom, development, and other issues. But unlike other humanists, he saw that people in modern society had freedom, but they were escaping from it. In his view, people in feudal society, due to the limitations of the background of the time, had their >position< determined at birth. This >position< included both his geographical location and his social status. Later in life, he does not move from one place to another, nor does he give up one occupation to take up a new one. He establishes a relationship with the society in which he lives. [Automatic translation]