A Review of Fromm’s Thoughts of Goodness [弗洛姆的善的思想述评]

• 弗洛姆是心理学领域少有的关注和重视善的研究的心理学家。弗洛姆的许多著作涉及伦理学论题,且将善作为分析和研究的核心主题。弗洛姆认为,人性的善恶应该从人的社会关系视角加以分析,从性格的形成和发展的规律角度解析人的善恶机制,他相信人类可以构架一种基于友善或爱的和谐的社会关系。梳理和解析弗洛姆的善的本质观、善的人性观、善的发生机制和善的社会关系的思想,对建设和谐社会具有理论指导意义。

• Fromm is a rare psychologist who focuses on and highly values the study of goodness in the field of psychology. Many of Fromm’s works deal with ethical thesis, making goodness a central theme of analysis and research. Fromm believes that the evil and goodness in human nature should be analyzed from the perspective of human social relations, and the mechanism of human evil and goodness interpreted from the law of the formation and development of character. Fromm believes that human beings can structure harmonious social relations based on care or love. It is of theoretical guiding significance for the construction of a harmonious society by combing and analyzing Fromm’s views on the nature and humanity of goodness, the generative mechanism of goodness and the thought of good social relations. [Author’s translation]