Solitude under the Appearance of Freedom – On the Freedom Dilemma of the Characters in the Novel >1Q84< [自由表象下的孤独——论小说《1Q84》中人物的自由困境] [application of Fromm's theories to art]

• 村上春树的小说《1Q84》,运用>小小人<、>空气蛹<等隐喻,揭示了在社会经济繁荣、生活富裕、高度发达的日本社会当中,关于现代人的自由困境的命题。随着现代社会的高度发展,在追求自由的过程当中,小说的主人公们迷失了自我,感到孤独、无意义和无权利,最终都或多或少地陷入了逃避自由的精神困境当中。本文旨在运用弗洛姆的自由理论,对《1Q84》中所透示出的自由困境的问题进行分析,探讨小说中折射出的日本社会的现实社会及其意义。

• Haruki Murakami's novel >1Q84< uses metaphors such as >little man< and >air pupa< to reveal the propositions about the freedom dilemma of modern people in a prosperous society, rich life, and highly developed Japanese society. With the rapid development of modern society, in the process of pursuing freedom, the protagonists of the novel lose themselves, feel lonely, meaningless, and powerless, and eventually fall into the spiritual dilemma of escaping freedom more or less. This article aims to use Fromm's theory of freedom to analyze the problem of freedom dilemma revealed in >1Q84<, and to explore the reality and significance of Japanese society reflected in the novel. [Automatic translation]