Women’s Self-reconstruction with Fromm’s Freedom Concept——Taking >The Grass is Singing< and >The Handmaid’s Tale< as Examples [弗洛姆自由观下的女性自我重建——以《野草在歌唱》和《使女的故事》]

• 《野草在歌唱》和《使女的故事》均揭露了父权制社会下的女性生活状态。弗洛姆将自由分为积极自由和消极自由,旨在从弗洛姆自由观的视角解读两部作品中女性所面临的困境,通过对比玛丽和奥芙福瑞德在困境中的自我重建方式,得出玛丽追求消极自由导致自我救赎失败,奥芙福瑞德追求积极自由而完成自我救赎的结论。从弗洛姆自由观的视角为陷入困境的女性提供有效自我重建方式,启发女性通过爱和创造性的劳动以追求积极自由来摆脱自身的困境,实现自我救赎。

• Female’s living condition in the patriarchal society is revealed in >The Grass is Singing< and >The Handmaid’s Tale<. The freedom is divided into positive freedom and negative freedom by Fromm. The women’s living plight in the two works is interpreted from Fromm’s concept of freedom. By comparing the self-reconstruction ways of Mary and Offred in the dilemma, it can be concluded that Mary’s self-reconstruction fails due to her pursuit of negative freedom and Offred’s self-reconstruction succeeds thanks to her pursuit of positive freedom. The effective self-salvation ways for females who are caught in plight are provided from the perspective of Fromm’s freedom concept, which is helpful for women’s pursuit of positive freedom through love and creative labor to get rid of their own plight to achieve self-salvation. [Author's translation]