Human Development and Institutional Innovation [人性发展与制度创新], Doctoral dissertation, Marxist Philosophy, CPC Central Party School, China 2003.

• 在目前我国改革开放和现代化建设过程中,存在着人性发展与制度创新的矛盾,表现为两个方面:体制创新先行与人性发展水平低下的矛盾;人性发展进步与制度创新滞后的矛盾。一方面,社会主义市场经济体制在我国确立以后,已经初步建立起了相应的制度、体制与相关机制,但是权大于法、情大于理、>关系<大于能力等现象依然存在;另一方面,随着社会主义市场经济体制取代传统计划经济体制,独立、自主、个性、民主、人权、平等、利益、能力、理性、创新、竞争等观念已经潜入人心,但是相对滞后的制度创新给逐步走向成熟的市场主体的积极性、主动性和创造性以极大的挫伤。在这两对矛盾中,主要矛盾是人性发展进步与制度创新滞后之间的矛盾,因为社会主义市场经济已经建立多年,人的主体意识不断增强,但是我们的产权制度、分配制度、管理制度、干部人事制度以及教育制度等都还保留着浓厚的传统计划体制的痕迹,严重束缚了人的创造精神和聪明才智的发挥。因此,人性发展进步与制度创新滞后的矛盾就是本文所要着手解决的重点问题。要解决这一问题,内在要求本文确立以下几种研究方法:唯物史观的方法论、价值原则与科学原则的统一、逻辑分析与历史考察的一致、批判原则与建构原则并用、贯彻主客体统一的历史辩证法。 本文指出,要解决人性发展进步与制度创新滞后的矛盾,根本的出路在于制度创新。那么如何进行制度创新?当代中国制度创新的总体路向是什么?一般而言,制度创新的过程是这样的:理念创新先行,以理论创新为支撑,以人与制度的矛盾为动力,按照价值性与科学性统一的原则,对那些不适合人性发展要求的部分进行调整和完善,从而达到人与制度的和谐发展。就当代中国制度创新而言,应当确立>利益<、>能力<、>理性<、>自立<等理念,以>能力本位<理论为支撑平台,并根据当代中国人性发展的总体要求及其发展趋势,构建出当代中国制度创新的整体框架。我们认为,随着社会主义市场经济的建立和完善,我国人性发展的总体水平已经取得了很进步,但是还只是处在刚刚走出人的依赖、正在进入物的依赖的阶段,是人的依赖关系与物的依赖关系的共时态存在状态。但是,其发展的总体趋势是:追求利益、崇尚能力、提倡理性、主张自立。所以当代中国的制度创新就是从制度上确立>能力本位<核心理念的实现,在产权、用人、分配、管理、教育等制度上将责权利落实到每个人身上,从而在根本上能保证和鼓励人充分正确发挥各种能力。 在分析和解决问题的过程中,本文获得了以下几点学术创新。第一,关于马克思>人与制度<思想的整理研究。本文系统整理了马克思在各个时期研究>制度与人<的理论成果,提出了>制度是个人交往的产物<、>制度为人而存在人是制度的目的<、>从人的交往活动的变迁理解制度变迁<是马克思关于>制度与人<研究的思想结晶。第二,关于人性发展的基本规律。本文从人的对象化这个命题出发,认为人性发展的过程就是人的对象化过程,并按照从个体到类的原则提出了人性发展的四个规律,即主客体相互建构规律、社会塑造与主体自觉建构相统一规律、类特性发展与个体人性发展辨证统一规律、人性发展在不同时期侧重于人性不同方面的规律。第三,关于人性发展与制度安排、制度创新之间的辨证关系以及匹配性规律。本文提出人性发展与制度安排之间是在实践的基础上相互影响、相互渗透的辨证统一的关系。一方面,制度安排源自人的行为和实践活动,人是制度安排的主持者,制度安排表现为人的作品,没有人及其交往活动,也就没有制度安排:另一方面,制度安排作为一种人的本质对象化的观念性存在,它的结构、规律以及它在历史中长期形成的各种关系和惯性等,又制约着人的活动,成为人的实践活动的构成机制。人性发展和制度安排之间存在着的内在的必然联系,可表述为制度安排一定要与人性发展状况(水平和发展要求)相匹配的规律。这一规律的内容就是:人性发展在相互作用中占据主导地位,制度安排是否应当进行创新以及创新的方向,取决于人性发展的状况;制度安排对人性发展具有反作用,制度安排之适合或不适合于人性发展,对于人性发展起着促进或阻碍作用。 本文在行文的过程中主要思路如下:第一部分是历史考察,回顾了西方近代哲学家霍布斯、卢梭、黑格尔等人的观点,挖掘了马克思>制度与人<的思想,并分析了现代西方人本主义代表海德格尔、萨特。马尔库塞和弗洛姆等人对资本主义制度下人的发展状况的揭露。第二部分是理论研究,从实践的观点出发,分析了人的本质、人性的基本特征及其发展的一般规律,并从人学的角度阐释了制度的本质、制度创新及其基本规律。在此基础上,重点剖析了人性发展与制度安排、制度创新在实践基础上的辩证统一关系,提出了>制度安排一定要与人性发展状况相匹配的规律<。第三部分是实践分析,总结了传统计划经济体制下制度设计与人性发展的矛盾以及社会主义市场经济体制对人性发展的双重作用,考察了当前我国人性发展的现实状况及其发展要求,并提出了当代中国制 […]

• In the current process of China's reform, opening up, and modernization, there are contradictions between human development and institutional innovation. It is manifested in two aspects: the contradiction between the advancement of institutional innovation and the low level of human development; the contradiction between the development of human nature and the lag of institutional innovation. On the one hand, after the establishment of the socialist market economic system in China, the corresponding systems, systems and related mechanisms have been initially established, but the phenomenon that the power is greater than the law, the situation is greater than the rationality, and the >relationship< is greater than the ability still exists; on the other hand, as the socialist market economic system replaces the traditional planned economic system, concepts of independence, autonomy, individuality, democracy, human rights, equality, interests, capabilities, rationality, innovation, and competition have sneaked into the hearts of the people, but relatively lagging institutional innovations have gradually matured. The enthusiasm, initiative and creativity of the market players are greatly contused. Among these two contradictions, the main contradiction is the contradiction between the development of human nature and the lag of institutional innovation. Because the socialist market economy has been established for many years, the subjective consciousness of people has been continuously enhanced, but our property rights system, distribution system, management system, The cadre and personnel system and the education system still retain traces of a strong traditional planning system, which seriously hampers the creative spirit and intelligence of the people. Therefore, the contradiction between the development of human nature and the lag of institutional innovation is the key issue to be solved in this paper. To solve this problem, the author internally requires the following research methods: the methodology of historical materialism, the unity of value principle and scientific principle, the consistency of logic analysis and historical investigation, the combination of critical principle and construction principle, and the implementation of the unity of subject and object. Historical dialectics. This paper points out that to solve the contradiction between the development of human nature and the lag of institutional innovation, the fundamental way out lies in institutional innovation. So how is to carry out institutional innovation? What is the overall direction of institutional innovation in contemporary China? Generally speaking, the process of institutional innovation is like this: concept innovation first, supported by theoretical innovation, driven by the contradiction between people and institutions, according to value With the principle of unification of science, we will adjust and improve those parts that are not suitable for the development of human nature, so as to achieve the harmonious development of people and institutions. As far as contemporary Chinese institutional innovation is concerned, the concepts of >interest<, >capacity<, >rationality< and >self-reliance< should be established, with the theory of >capability-based< as the supporting platform, and based on the overall requirements of the development of human nature in contemporary China. The development trend is to build an overall framework for institutional innovation in contemporary China. We believe that with the establishment and improvement of the socialist market economy, the overall level of human development in China has made great progress, but it is only at the stage of just getting out of human dependence, entering the dependence of things, and being dependent on people. The state of co-temporal existence of dependence on matter. However, the overall trend of its development is: the pursuit of interests, advocating ability, advocating rationality, and advocating self-reliance. Therefore, the institutional innovation of contemporary China is to realize the realization of the core concept of >capability-based<from the system, and to implement the rights and responsibilities on everyone in the system of property rights, employment, distribution, management, education, etc., so as to fundamentally guarantee and encourage People fully and fully exert their abilities. In the process of analyzing and solving problems, this paper has obtained the following academic innovations. First, on the collation and research of Marx's >people and system< thinking. This paper systematically sorts out the theoretical results of Marx's study of >institutions and people< in various periods, and puts forward that>institutions are the product of personal communication<, >systems exist for people and people are the purpose of institutions<, and >the understanding of changes in people's interactions< >Institutional change< is the crystallization of Marx's research on >institutions and people<.– Second, the basic law of human development. Starting from the proposition of human objectification, this paper believes that the process of human development is the process of human objectification, and proposes four rules of human development according to the principle of individual to class, that is, the mutual construction law of the subject and object, the social shaping and the subject. Consciously constructing the law of unity, the development of class characteristics and the law of dialectical unity of individual human development, and the development of human nature focuses on the different aspects of human nature in different periods.– Third, on the dialectical relationship between human development and institutional arrangements, institutional innovation and the law of matching. This paper proposes that the relationship between human development and institutional arrangements is a dialectical unity of mutual influence and mutual penetration on the basis of practice. On the one hand, institutional arrangements are derived from human behavior and practical activities. People are the moderators of institutional arrangements. Institutional arrangements are expressed as human works. Without people and their interactions, there is no institutional arrangement: on the other hand, institutional arrangements are one. The conceptual existence of the objectification of the human being, its structure, laws and various relationships and inertia it has formed in history for a long time restricts the activities of human beings and becomes the constituent mechanism of human practical activities. There is an inherent inevitable connection between human development and institutional arrangements, which can be expressed as the law that institutional arrangements must match the development of human nature (level and development requirements). The content of this law is: human development plays a dominant role in interaction, whether institutional arrangements should be innovative and the direction of innovation depends on the development of human nature; institutional arrangements have a negative effect on human development, and institutional arrangements are suitable or unsuitable. In the development of human nature, it plays a role in promoting or hindering the development of human nature. The main ideas of this paper in the process of writing are as follows: The first part is historical investigation. It reviews the views of Western modern philosophers Hobbes, Rousseau, Hegel, etc., and explores Marx's thought of >institution and man< and analyzes it. Modern Western humanism represents Heidegger and Sartre. Marcuse and Fromm reveal the development of human beings under the capitalist system.– The second part is theoretical research. From the perspective of practice, it analyzes the essence of human beings, the basic characteristics of human nature and the general laws of its development, and explains the essence of the system, institutional innovation and its basic laws from the perspective of human science. On this basis, it focuses on the dialectical and unified relationship between human development and institutional arrangement and institutional innovation on the basis of practice, and puts forward the law that >institutional arrangements must match the development of human nature<.– The third part is practical analysis, sums up the contradiction between institutional design and human development under the traditional planned economic system and the dual role of socialist market economic system in human development. It examines the current reality of human development in China and its development requirements, and proposes Contemporary Chinese system […] [Automatic translation]