A Critical Study of Fromm’s Political Modernity [弗洛姆政治现代性批判研究], Master thesis, Political Science, Yanshan University, Qinhuangdao, Hebei, China 2018.

• 政治现代性是现代政治的特质,也是现代政治发展的内在理据与推动力量。自启蒙运动以来,在理性主义的指引下,促进人的主体性与自主性、保障人的权利与自由、实现社会公平与正义成为政治的主要目标,政治也由此日益丰富了其现代性内涵。然而,现代政治的弊病也隐含其中,特别是民主的异化、官僚主义与极权主义等现象,引发了学者们的深入反思并逐渐形成了现代性批判的浪潮,法兰克福学派即为典型代表,尽管政治现代性批判往往隐没于社会批判与文化批判理论中。通过文献梳理可以发现,弗洛姆对政治现代性的反思与批判既与其成长经历有关,又端赖于当时独特的社会历史背景,也得益于他的求学与研究经历。与其他学者相较,>匿名权威<是弗洛姆批判理论中独特的学术概念,也是弗洛姆政治现代性批判的理论依据与主脉络。正是>匿名权威<的存在,才导致了现代政治中民主制度的异化、选举制度的异化、官僚主义与极权主义,弗洛姆对之进行了全面而深入的剖析与批判,并分析了走出>匿名权威<的路径,这些构成了弗洛姆政治现代性批判的基本内容。西方马克思主义具有资本主义批判的学术传统,作为其中的重要代表,弗洛姆对政治现代性的批判独具特色、内涵丰富,对此加以研究,不但可以推动学术界对弗洛姆的研究、拓展现代性研究视域,也对当前我国的社会主义政治现代化建设具有切实的警示、启发意义。

• Political modernity is a characteristic of modern politics, and it is also the inner rationale and driving force behind the development of modern politics. Since the Enlightenment, under the guidance of rationalism, the promotion of human subjectivity and autonomy, the protection of human rights and freedom, and the realization of social equity and justice have become the main goals of politics, and politics has been enriched with modern connotations. However, the shortcomings of modern politics, especially the alienation of democracy, bureaucracy and totalitarianism, have triggered scholars' deep reflection and gradually formed a wave of criticism of modernity, the Frankfurt School being the typical representative, although the criticism of political modernity is often hidden in the theory of social and cultural criticism. Through literature review, we can find that Fromm's reflection and critique of political modernity is not only related to his upbringing, but also depends on the unique social and historical background at that time, as well as his schooling and research experience. Compared with other scholars, >anonymous authority< is a unique academic concept in Fromm's critical theory, as well as the theoretical basis and main line of Fromm's critique of political modernity. It is the existence of >anonymous authority< that leads to the alienation of democratic system, electoral system, bureau-cracy and totalitarianism in modern politics, which Fromm analyzes and criticizes comprehensively and deeply, and analyzes the way out of >anonymous authority<. These constitute the basic content of Fromm's critique of political modernity. Western Marxism has the academic tradition of capitalist critique, and as an important representative of it, Fromm's critique of political modernity is unique and rich in connotations. [Automatic translation]