A Study of Fromm's View of Freedom [弗洛司琪琪], Master thesis, History of Marxism Wuhan University, Wuhan, Hubei, China 2017.

• 弗洛姆在对前人思想的继承批判和社会活动的实践中,立足人的主体性,从深不可测的精神世界和变化多端的行为入手,引出了对现代社会中人们>逃避自由<现象的深刻思考,构筑起自己关于人的自由状况、表现及如何实现的一系列鲜明独特的观点。首先,文章力图从时代的重大事件和他的特殊经历来理解弗洛姆本人及自由观点,重大事件包括两次世界大战、资本主义和社会主义阵营的军备竞赛、资本主义经济危机和经济繁荣、法西斯和纳粹主义的肆虐等,特殊经历包含弗洛姆忧郁的童年生活、辗转逃离纳粹的迫害中受到疾病的纠缠、坎坷的爱情生活等,并在此基础上梳理了弗洛姆自由观形成的历史阶段。同时,他的自由观也是在多种思想交流和文化观念的碰撞中形成火花,弗洛姆主要吸收了弗洛伊德的无意识、性格学说和本能理论为主的精神分析理论和马克思主义的历史唯物主义、部分阶级分析工具和关于人的全面自由发展的理论,尤以马克思主义理论对他的影响最大,另外,他的自由观点还受到犹太文化传统的影响。其次,弗洛姆自由观的基本思想主要划分为4个版块。研究他的自由观点当然不能仅仅局限在《逃避自由》这一著作中,受限于人们对自由逃避的心理状况和对自由追寻的社会全方位的变革途径。纵观弗洛姆一生的所有著作,可以发现与自由作抗争的活动与人本身的存在难以分割,自由更多地与人格或性格相关,存在着积极自由和消极自由两种形式,及与此相对应的重存在和重占有的生存方式,弗洛姆将矛盾聚焦现实的社会环境中人们面对的自由困境,解析了人们逃避自由的心理、社会机制,最终满怀希望地构思出在社会各个领域进行变革和通过塑造健全人格来实现人的全面发展的自由之路。最后,文章对弗洛姆的自由观点给出了一个综合的评价。他侧重从人的微观心理方面分析和关于人类主体的理想实现的自由观点具有一定的理论和实践价值,这体现在弗洛姆的自由观点创新了心理概念在历史唯物领域的运用,深化了对资本主义社会的批判和丰富了劳动异化理论,这对人的创造性发挥和和谐社会建设具有重大的实践价值,但是弗洛姆的自由观也存在着理论局限性,它仍是一种人本主义伦理的自由观,过分关注了人的人格、信仰、情感等因素,在关于新社会的构想中充满了空想社会主义的色彩。

• From the inheritance and criticism of the predecessors’ thoughts and the practice of social activities, Fromm is based on the subjectivity of human beings, from the unfathomable spiritual world and the changing behavior, it leads to the phenomenon of >escape from freedom< in modern society. Deep thinking, to build their own on the freedom of the situation, performance and how to achieve a series of distinctive and unique view. The article first seeks to understand from the great events and special experiences of the times and the views of Fromm himself and his freedom, including the two world wars, the capitalist and socialist camps of the arms race, the capitalist economic crisis and economic prosperity, fascism and Nazism Raging and other major events, and flog melancholy childhood life, was removed from the Nazi persecution by the disease entangled, bumpy love life and other personal experiences, and the history of the formation of the history of the history of the composition of the defense. At the same time, his view of freedom is also in a variety of ideological exchanges and cultural ideas in the collision of the formation of sparks, Fromm mainly absorb Freud’s unconscious theory, personality theory and instinct theory-based psychoanalytic theory and Marxist Historical materialism, some class analysis tools, and the theory of the free and free development of man, especially the influence of Marx’s thought on him, and his view of freedom is influenced by Jewish cultural traditions. Secondly, the basic idea of the concept of Fromm’s freedom is divided into four sections. The study of his free view can not be confined to the >escape from freedom< in the book, subject to the freedom of people to escape the psychological situation and the free pursuit of social all-round way of change. Throughout all the works of Fromm’s life, it can be found that the activities of struggle against freedom are difficult to divide with the existence of man itself, and that freedom is more related to personality or character, and there are two forms of positive freedom and negative freedom. The corresponding re-existence and re-possession of the way of life. Then Fromm’s focus is on the contradictions in the reality of the social environment in which people face the freedom of the plight of people to escape the freedom of the psychological and social mechanisms, and ultimately hopefully conceived in all areas of society to change and create a sound personality to achieve people The road of comprehensive development of freedom. Finally, the article gives a comprehensive evaluation of Fromm’s view of freedom. He has a certain theoretical and practical value from the analysis of human microcosmic aspects and the free view of the ideal realization of human subjects. This is reflected in the fact that Fromm’s free view innovates the use of psychological concepts in the field of historical materialism, the criticism of capitalist society and enrich the theory of labor alienation, which is of great practical value to the construction of the subjective personality and the construction of a reasonable socialist system in the current Chinese society but there is also a theoretical limitation in the view of Fromm’s view of freedom, which is still a liberal view of humanistic ethics, too much attention to human personality, belief, emotion and other factors, in the idea of the new society is full of fantasy the color of socialism. [Author’s translation]