The Enlightenment of Fromm’s >Freedom< Thought to Contemporary Chinese Society from the Perspective of Marxism [马克思主义视域下弗洛姆>自由<思想对当代中国社会的启示], Master thesis, Basic Principles of Marxism, Hebei Normal University, Baoding, Hebei, China 2017.

• 本文通过>自由<这条主线,重点围绕弗洛姆关于>现代人的自由困境及其出路<这一思路展开。弗洛姆的自由理论既反映了他对人的生存状态的深刻理解,也体现了他对人类社会现状及其未来发展的现实关怀。弗洛姆为我们揭示了在现代工业社会中人的自由困境和异化状态,并认为消除异化实现人的自由离不开社会的全面变革。他对自由困境的批判和对自由出路的探索,对中国现代化建设有重要的启示意义。全文除了引言和结语外,主体分为四个部分:第一部分,对弗洛姆的生活经历和其思想的发展渊源进行概述。由于弗洛姆早期经历了残酷的战争,使他学会了对战争的思考,并受到弗洛伊德的无意识理论的影响开始从人性的角度以及人的非理性的因素中探索和思考问题。同时弗洛姆受到马克思关于人的异化和自由的思想的影响,面对资本主义经济危机的全面爆发,弗洛姆开始理性的思考问题,其后来的整个思想就是关于自由和异化的阐述,并且有着强烈的社会批判意识。第二部分,对弗洛姆的自由理论的主要内容进行了介绍,分析了弗洛姆关于自由的悖论,即人既追求自由又逃避自由的生存现状。弗洛姆认为资本主义的发展取得的经济和政治自由并由此带来了个人的自由和发展,但是人们为了生存又成为了资本或机器的奴隶,并由此而产生了无能为力感。由于无力承担这些消极自由的重担,那么就会选择去逃避自由。这是弗洛姆对资本主义制度的深刻批判和对于自由的反思。由此他又进一步说明消极自由只是形式上的自由,积极自由才是真正自由的重要理论。第三部分,阐述了弗洛姆自由思想的双重价值:社会现实批判和健全社会构建。弗洛姆通过对异化状态下重占有这种完全依赖于物质生存方式的批判,也是对资本主义私有制度的批判,他更加关注的是人的生存,强调只有重生存的创造性的生活方式,才是获得积极自由的重要途径,并指出要消除异化,实现真正的自由,只有通过对政治、经济和文化进行符合人的自身需要的改革,才能解决社会中的病态结构,实现健全的社会。第四部分,概括了弗洛姆自由思想的贡献,将弗洛姆的自由观点同处在转型期的中国的现实背景进行结合,提出弗洛姆当时所面对的西方社会出现的一些问题,也是中国现代化进程中有可能会出现的问题。因此得出,弗洛姆对自由困境的批判与自由出路的探索对当代中国所面临的现代化问题的解决具有重要的理论价值和现实意义。弗洛姆的思想是对马克思主义的丰富和发展,但弗洛姆对资本主义的批判是不彻底的,缺乏对人的实践活动的正确认识。因此,用辩证的方法分析弗洛姆的自由观,试图探索和解决我国在市场化进程中出现的一些社会问题,这是本篇论文研究的新视角和创新之处。

• This article through the >freedom< the main line, focusing on the Fromm of >modern people’s freedom predicament and its way out< this idea. Fromm’s theory of freedom not only reflects his deep understanding of the state of human existence, but also reflects his current situation of human society and its future development of practical concern. Fromm reveals the freedom and the alienation of man in modern industrial society, and believes that the elimination of alienation and the realization of human freedom are inseparable from the comprehensive transformation of society. His critique of the plight of freedom and the exploration of free way out of China’s modernization drive has a very important inspiration. In addition to the introduction and conclusion, the main body is divided into four parts: The first part is an overview of the life experiences of Fromm and his thoughts. Since Fromm had experienced a brutal war, he had learned the thought of war and was influenced by Freud’s theory of unconsciousness and began to explore and think about the problems of human nature and human irrational factors. At the same time, Fromm was influenced by Marx’s thoughts on human alienation and freedom. In the face of the full outbreak of the capitalist economic crisis, Fromm began to think rationally. The whole thought was about freedom and alienation. Strong sense of social criticism.– In the second part, the main contents of Fromm’s theory of freedom are introduced, and the theory of Fromm`s paradox about freedom is analyzed. Fromm argues that economic and political freedom in the development of capitalism has led to the freedom and development of the individual, but that has become a slave to capital or machinery in order to survive and thus generate powerlessness. Because of the inability to bear the burden of these negative freedoms, then they will choose to escape freedom. This is Fromm’s profound critique of the capitalist system and the reflection of freedom. Thus he further illustrates that negative freedom is only formal freedom, positive freedom is an important theory of true freedom.– The third part expounds the dual value of Fromm’s free thought: social reality criticism and sound social construction. From the critique of the way of material existence, it is also a critique of the capitalist private system. He is more concerned with the survival of man, emphasizing the creative way of life, is an important way to obtain positive freedom, and pointed out that to eliminate alienation, to achieve real freedom, only through the political, economic and cultural needs of people in line with their own needs in order to solve the social morbid structure, to achieve a sound society.– In the fourth part, combining Fromm’s view of freedom with the realistic background of China in the transition period, it is pointed out that some problems in the Western society faced by Fromm at that time are also possible in the process of China’s modernization problem. It is concluded that the exploration of Fromm’s critique of free dilemma and the exploration of liberty is of great theoretical and practical significance to the modernization of contemporary China. Fromm’s thought is the enrichment and development of Marxism, but Fromm’s criticism of capitalism is not complete, lack of correct understanding of human practice. Therefore, the dialectical analysis of Fromm’s view of freedom, trying to explore and solve our country in the process of marketization of some social problems, which is the new perspective of this paper and innovation. [Author’s translation]