The Mythological Archetype of Harry Potter [《哈利波特》的神话原型分析], Master thesis, Comparative Literature and World Literature, Kashgar University, Kashgar, Xinjiang, China [application of Fromm's theories to art].

• 提到J.K.罗琳,我们必然会想到她的代表作《哈利波特》,这一系列小说推出后,几乎全世界为之疯狂。作为一个集合多种文化元素,又将传统与现代、幻想与现实集于一身的小说,它成功的吸引了文学界的眼球。随着《哈利波特》被翻译成多种语言畅销全球的同时,关于小说创作的研究也日趋升温。但是,无论从纵向还是横向的发展来看,以往对《哈利波特》系列小说的研究都存在着某些不足之处。罗琳将神话原型巧妙地融入到了小说的创作中,使得传统文化与现代文化的置换变形更加和谐,文化精神与现实反思的表达也更加深刻。但是,对原型所体现的传统与现代间的关系,及作者创作小说的用意等等问题,还有待于进行更加仔细全面的探讨。原型理论欲为整个文学批评寻找一种共同模式,借此观点,使得《哈利波特》系列小说的研究受到了一定的启发。本文以原型批评的视角考察整个《哈利波特》系列小说,意在以前人的研究为基础,从全新的角度对其进行宏观与微观并置的研究。文学创作与人的潜意识、文化根源、民族精神等因素有着密切的联系。原型理论也为我们深入探究《哈利波特》系列小说的创作用意和各种因素间的联系提供了更全面的研究方法与理论依据。本文立足于荣格与弗莱的神话原型批评理论,运用文本细读的方法,全面梳理出罗琳小说中出现的神话原型,同时借助弗洛姆等人的心理学和伦理学理论,还原出神话原型在小说中的内涵,从而进一步了解罗琳的创作意图。全文共分为三章:第一章是对原型理论的发展进行概述。通过对占据原型理论发展道路转折点的三位关键性人物的思想进行分析,进一步探索文学作品与古老神话之间的联系。在充分理解文学本质的前提下,确定对《哈利波特》系列小说原型研究的可行性。第二章是对《哈利波特》中的神话原型进行分析。通过对小说中具体原型的发现、归纳、还原、整合,对整个小说系列中频繁显现的人物原型、意象原型、叙事结构原型进行深入的挖掘与理解。基于这三类原型的解读,进一步体现罗琳的创作思路及小说真正的本质。第三章是解答作者将原型运用到小说中的真实用意。以充分研究小说中体现的原型为前提,细致深入的挖掘罗琳利用原型进行创作的意图,表达了罗琳期望通过文化寻根来救赎迷失在物质大潮中的人们。并借助恢复优秀文化传统,突显社会的正向发展离不开人性的正向发展。通过对《哈利波特》系列小说神话原型的分析,引起人们对人性异化的思考,揭示了现代资本主义社会对人类精神上的残害,呼吁恢复优秀的文化传统,传递通过理性与爱来拯救异化的理念。

• When it comes to J. K. Rowling, we are bound to think of her masterpiece Harry Potter. After the series was launched, almost all the world went crazy. As a novel, it has collect various cultural elements and combining tradition with modernity, fantasy and reality. It has successfully attracted the attention of the literary world. As Harry Potter has translated into many languages and sold worldwide, the research on the creation of novels has been heating up. However, in both vertical and horizontal development, there are some deficiencies in the previous research on the novels. Rowling has skillfully integrated the mythological archetype into the creation of the novel, which makes the displacement distortion of traditional culture and modern culture more harmonious, and the expression of cultural spirit and reflection of reality is more profound. However, the relationship between tradition and modernity embodied in the prototype, and the author’s intention to create the novel are still to be discussed in more detail. The archetypal theory seeks a common mode for literary criticism, which makes a certain inspiration of the study of the Harry Potter. In this paper, the author looks at the whole series of Harry Potter, which is based on the research of previous people, and makes a new study of macro and microstructure with a new Angle. Literary creation closely related to people’s subconscious, cultural roots and national spirit. The prototype theory also provides a more comprehensive research method and theoretical basis for us to probe into the meaning of the creation of the Harry Potter and the connection between various factors. Based on the archetypal criticism of Jung and Frye, this paper analyzes the mythological archetype of Harry Potter by using the method of text reading to further understand Rowling’s creative intention. The full text is divided into three chapters: The first chapter is an overview of the development of prototype theory. By analyzing the thoughts of three key figures occupying the turning point of the prototype theory, we further explore the connection between literature works and ancient myths. With the aid of Fromm and other psychologists and ethicists, we analyze the mythological archetype in the connotation of the novel. On the premise of fully understanding the essence of literature, the feasibility of the prototype study of the Harry Potter is determined.– The second chapter is the analysis of the mythological prototype in Harry Potter. Through the discovery, induction, reduction and integration of specific archetypes in the novel, this paper deeply explores the archetype, image archetype and narrative structure in the whole series of novels. Based on these three types of archetypes, the author further embodies Rowling’s creative thinking and the true nature of the novel.– Chapter three is to answer the author’s real intention of applying the prototype to the novel. In order to fully study the archetype of the novel, this paper carefully explores the intention of Rowling to make use of the prototype. Expressed Rowling’s desire to find roots through culture to redeem people that lost in the material tide. With the help of restoring excellent cultural tradition, the importance of human nature to the modern society is highlighted. Based on the mythological archetype of the Harry Potter, the author thinks about the alienation of human nature, and reveals the modern capitalist society on human mental cruelty, calling for the restoration of the outstanding cultural tradition, passed through the love and the reason to save the concept of alienation. It reveals the damage of modern capitalist society to human spirit, calls for the restoration of excellent cultural tradition, and the idea of saving alienation through reason and love. [Author’s translation]