Marx’s View about Alienation of Humans [马克思论人的异化 - 以现代性为视角], Master thesis, Marxist Philosophy, Southwest University of Political Science and Law, Chongqing, China 2017.

• 异化理论是马克思哲学理论的重要组成部分,是深入剖析资本主义社会,进而揭示人类社会发展规律,创立历史唯物主义世界观的切入点和突破口。在初涉马克思的异化理论时,必须对>异化<概念做一全面的考察,只有清楚把握了异化这个特殊范畴,才能为随后系统分析马克思异化理论带来指导作用。通过对异化的语义学考察,指出异化这个概念最早不是马克思提出的,其语义也由最初的>脱离上帝<转化为表达主客体的关系。在梳理异化思想的哲学脉络时,不难发现由于异化表示的是一种相对关系,马克思之前的异化研究都是以单一的层面展开的,表现出其局限性。而马克思有别于之前的学者,看到了历史发展进程中的变化,马克思批判地继承前人的理论思想并创造性的提出了异化理论。通过深入分析异化理论,发现在马克思不同时期的著作中都使用了异化概念,然而,马克思并不是脱离现实,抽象的讨论异化概念,而是立足于资本主义社会现实来解释异化。马克思主要以资本主义为背景讨论分析劳动异化、宗教异化等人的异化问题,为更好地理解马克思人的异化观点,尝试把马克思的理论放到一个更常用的视阈中进行分析,即现代性的视角,资本主义是马克思最大的现代性,但现代性也还有更多的意谓。现代性就是在启蒙运动之后至今,社会所表现出来的特征和性质,其实质就是>理性<和>主体性<。资本主义私有制激化了阶级的对立和冲突,从而导致现代化问题,主要表现为现代化进程中人的生存困境、劳动困境、发展困境。在现代社会中,人的异化呈现出新的特征。如:权力异化带来了深层次的社会问题,技术进步加深了劳动异化,财富异化加深了物对人的奴役。与此同时,人们也将遭受人的异化的现实恶果。异化问题阻碍了人的发展与进步。要想摆脱异化对人的影响,认识>资本<的基本属性是前提,认清现实是克服异化的必然要求,消灭私有制,扬弃异化才具有现实可能。马克思从人与社会关系的角度,特别是人的生产关系和建立在其之上的社会分工作为考察人现实存在的一般特点。在对当时社会基本状况进行分析的过程中,对资本主义社会暴露的阶级问题进行了深刻的批判,他揭示了>历史之谜<,并以>每个人自由发展<作为对人异化现象的彻底扬弃的现实标准。通过对马克思对共产主义的理想以及自由而全面发展思想的阐述,指出资本主义私有制和异化的消亡,才是扬弃现代性异化的基本条件。通过对马克思与马尔库塞、弗洛姆异化扬弃思想的比较,指出马克思的异化理论的意义与价值。

• Alienation theory is an important part of Marx’s philosophy, which serves as a significant breakthrough when it comes to deeply analyzing capitalist society, revealing the law of development of human society, and thereby creating Historical materialism world outlook. When entering Marx’s theory of alienation, we must make a comprehensive investigation of the concept >alienation<. Only by clearly grasping this special category about alienation, can it brings guidance to a systematic analysis of Marx’s alienation theory then. Through an investigation about alienation in terms of semantics, it comes to a conclusion that Marx is not the earliest one to put forward the concept of alienation, its meaning also converted from the original >break from god< to expressing the relationship between subject and object. In present philosophical context of alienation, it is not difficult to find that alienation is a kind of relative relationship. Before Marx’s research, the previous researches are based on a single level, which must have some limitations. Marx is different between the previous scholars, he found the changes in the development of history. Marx critically inherited predecessors’ theory and he creatively put forward the theory of alienation. Through analysis of alienation theory in-depth, we found that in different period of time, Marx used the concept of alienation in each of his works. Marx discussed the concept of alienation based on the reality of capitalism society instead of an abstract interpretation which has nothing to do with reality. Marx mainly discusses the labor alienation, the religious alienation and something else on the background of capitalism. For a better understanding of Marx’s alienation in the perspective of human-being, we might as well put the theory of Marx in a more commonly used visual to analyze, namely the perspective of modernization. Capitalism is Marx’s biggest modernity, but modernity has more meaning. Modernity is social performance characteristics and properties since the enlightenment its essence is >rational< and >subjectivity<. The capitalist private ownership have intensified class antagonism and conflict, leading to the problems of modernization, mainly characterized by survival dilemma, labor dilemma and development dilemma in the process of modernization. In the modern society, the alienation of human-being presents new characteristics, for example, power alienation has brought the deep social problems, technological progress deepened labor alienation, wealth alienation deepened human’s slavery to objects. At the same time, people will also suffer from the realistic consequence of the alienation. Alienation problems hinder the development of man. In order to get rid of alienation’s negative effect on people, it is a premise to understand the basic attributes of capital, recognizing the reality is a necessary request to overcome alienation and eliminate the private ownership, then we can turn sublating alienation into reality. From the perspective of the relationship between man and society, particularly from the relationship between relations of production of human-being and the social division of labor established on it, Marx analyzed the general characteristics of human-being. Besides, Marx deeply criticized the class problems exposed in capitalist society in the process of analyzing the basic social situation at that time. He revealed the >mystery of history<, and >the free development of everyone<, which was the realistic standard of eliminating the human alienation’s phenomenon. Through the elaboration of Marx’s ideal of communism and freedom and comprehensive development, it points out that the demise of capitalist private ownership and alienation is the basic condition for abandoning the alienation of modernity. Through the comparison of Marx and Marcuse, Fromm’s alienation thoughts, can we point out the significance and value of Marx’s alienation theory. [Author’s translation]