An Analysis of the Alienation in Martin Walser's Novel >The Wedding of Philipsburg< [浅析马丁•瓦尔泽长篇小说《菲利普斯堡的婚事》中的异化问题], Master thesis, German Language and Literature, Sichuan International Studies University, Chongqing, China 2018 [application of Fromm's theories to art].

• 马丁•瓦尔泽的小说常以社会批判为主题,长篇小说《菲利普斯堡的婚事》中的人与自身以及他人之间的异化关系则是体现之一。本文结合埃里希•弗洛姆的异化理论对该小说中的异化现象、异化后果以及原因进行分析。在长篇小说《菲利普斯堡的婚事》中,瓦尔泽向我们主要展现了第二次世界大战后的经济奇迹时期,菲利普斯堡这个城市里上流社会的生活。这样的生活表面上看起来光鲜亮丽,实则虚伪龌蹉。几乎人人都为了个人利益而不放过任何获利的机会。人的交换价值被高度重视。参加晚会、一般的社交,乃至婚姻,其功能在很大程度上也在于交换。人们渴望同价值更高的人打交道,以便通过接触找到获利的机会。人与自身及他人的关系皆由利己主义原则为主导。由此建立起来的人与人之间的交往关系便已异化,自然也会产生一个冷漠、异化的病态社会。

• Martin Walser's novels often use social critique as the theme. The alienation between the person and himself and others in the novel >The Wedding of Philipsburg< is one of the manifestations. This paper combines Erich Fromm's theory of alienation to analyze the alienation phenomenon, the consequences of alienation and the causes. In the novel >The Wedding of Philipsburg< Walser shows us mainly the economic miracle after the Second World War, the life of the upper class in the city of Philipsburg. This kind of life looks glamorous on the surface, but it is hypocritical. Almost everyone has not let go of any profit opportunities for personal gain. The exchange value of people is highly valued. Participation in evening parties, general social interactions, and even marriages is largely a function of exchange. People are eager to deal with people of higher value in order to find opportunities for profit through contact. The relationship between man and himself and others is dominated by the principle of self-interest. The relationship between people thus established has been alienated, and naturally a pathetic society of indifference and alienation will also emerge. [Automatic translation]