Productive Teacher-student Relation and Its Construction [论生产性师生关系及其建构], Principles of Education, Central China Normal University, Wuhan, Hubei, China 2017.

• 教师和学生是教育教学实践中最主要的矛盾主体,构成学校最主要的人际关系,因此,师生关系一直是教育学界长盛不衰、历久弥新的话题。然而,师生关系的平稳、健康发展,需要多方面因素的支撑。随着经济社会的飞速进步,人们的生活充满了各种激烈的竞争与压力,充斥功名利禄、物欲横流的社会导致人对物质出现了前所未有的强烈欲求,甚至逐渐转嫁到了对人的占有。人们的生活丧失原有的温情,变得麻木和死板,人的生命价值无法具体临现,人与人的交往变成了 >物物交往<。盛行的>占有<风气渗透当下的教育,使得师生关系变得占有化、利益化、冷漠化。在教育教学活动中,一些教师为了提高工作效率,快速培养>高分<学生,争取更多的利益,一味地对学生实行>满堂灌<式的教育方式,完全忽略了学生作为人的存在。学生在毫无生气的教育中只学会了为了争取高分>掠夺<知识而非领会知识,认为学习不过是一种占有成功的工具。长此以往,师生关系情感淡漠,教师的职业动力不足,学生的创造力和自我实现力下降甚至丧失,不利于师生的个体发展,教育事业难以为继。在占有式师生关系里,教师与学生的发展是停滞,甚至是萎缩的,人们开始渴望建立能够让师生在教育关系中重塑鲜活个体,实现共生发展的交往模式,一种>共生型<、>生产性<理念悄然进入教育视野,构建新型的师生关系成为亟需迫切解决的课题。生产性师生关系是本文建构的理想师生关系。弗洛姆认为>生产性<是人运用自己的力量对自己的潜能的实现的特性。在他看来,具有生产性人格的人不仅具有较强的能动性,还能不断实现自身的潜能与创造力,使人的自我发展更加完善。生产性的爱则是对对方潜能的一种认可,即不断地对对方进行给予、尊重、认识、关心,当然也包含着责任。通过这些爱的表达促进人与人之间情感的亲密性,也促进自我与他人的发展。教师如果一味地以不合理的权威占有学生,对学生进行知识灌输,那么他的教学工作则会变得苍白无力,他所投放的知识的>石子<无法激起学生好奇心的>漪涟<,也就自然使他们的学习生活变得毫无生气,失去应有的创新思维。生产性的师生关系就在于要求教师对学生施以生产性的师爱,让教师和学生在生产性的师生关系中,使学生的潜能在教师的激励下得到实现,在教师的呵护中更懂得关爱他人,同时也让教师提高自我职业价值认同,这是关怀师生双方人性解放和发展的过程。总的来说生产性师生关系具有交融性、关怀性、精神性和共生性,这样的师生关系使单向的、死板的占有式师生关系变成双向流动的动态师生关系,在师生和谐相处,共同发展中关照教师与学生的生命价值。为了构建生产性师生关系,本文试图提出了可行性构建策略,包括培养教师的>生产性<理念,提高教师专业素质,增强教师关心、组织、管理能力;创建生产性校园文化环境;从教育目标、课程设置以及评价标准的改革构建生产性师生关系的制度条件;等途径进行入手,以期能为学校教育构建新型师生关系带来启示。

• The main contradiction in teaching practice comes from teachers and students, who constitute the main relationship in schools and embody the value of teaching activities. Therefore, the teacher-student relationship is a long-lasting topic in education. However, developing good teacher-student relationship needs the support of many aspects. With the rapid development of economy and society, people are faced up with various fierce competition and pressure in life, gradually resulting in people the relationship of possessing and being possessed. People regard >possessing others< as condition for success, which is especially true among the young for utilitarian reasons. Consequently, people lost the warmth of life and life becomes full of materialistic numbness and rigidity, the value of human life cannot be found, human nature is lost and the contemporary teacher-student relationship is even distorted. The traditional binary opposition of the subject and the object, combined with the transformation of the society places teachers in the dominant position of teaching, >ruling< students with knowledge. In teaching, some teachers seek maximum interests even at the expense of education efforts, doggedly cramming students with knowledge without thinking of change. In a lifeless education, students only learn to >rob< knowledge for a higher grade instead of understanding knowledge, thinking learning nothing but a tool for gaining success. With this going on, the relationship between teachers and students becomes cold. Teachers lack teaching motivation and students’ creativity and self-fulfillment decrease or even disappear. This does harm to the development of teachers and students, making it difficult for education to continue. In this background, the construction of a new teacher-student relationship has become the most urgent task. This paper focuses on the new productive teacher-student relationship. Fromm believes that >productive< refers to the personality that people realize their potential with their own power. In Fromm’s view, the productive personality is one that enables people go upward, and people are full of love and care. People with productive personality can not only have a strong initiative, but also can realize their own potential and creativity continuously to perfect them selves. Productive love is the expression of others’ potential, constantly instilling in others respect, understanding, care and responsibility. The expression of this love not only fosters intimate emotion between people, but also contributes to better them. If teachers blindly control students with authority and cram students with knowledge, their teaching will become lifeless. This cannot stimulate students’ curiosity and interest but make their learning life dull without vigor and rob them of innovative thinking, making them unable to realize their potential. On the one hand, the productive teacher-student relationship require teachers to give students productive love, which enables students to realize their potential in this kind of relationship and learn to care for others under teachers’ mature love; on the other hand, this helps teachers to identify with their teaching value. This is a process that concerns the liberation of human nature for both teachers and students. On the whole, the productive teacher-student relationship is interactive, caring, spiritual and developing, which turns the one-directional rigid possessive teacher-student relationship into a bi-directional dynamic one, echoing the life value of teachers and students. In order to build a productive relationship between teachers and students, this paper sets out to put forward the strategy of feasibility construction, including the principle of being open to others, learning to give and loving each other; cultivating teachers’ pro¬ductive awareness, improving productive quality, enhancing productive management ability; constructing the system condition from the reform of educational objectives, curriculum set-up and assessment stan¬dards and creating a productive campus culture, so as to light upon some idea for the construction of a new teacher-student relationship. [Author’s translation]