Modern Freedom Dilemma – Analysis of Escape from Freedom 现代人自由困境研究—基于《逃避自由》的分析

• 弗洛姆指在个体化进程中,人摆脱了外部环境的束缚,获得了空前的自由,然而在现代人自由不断膨胀的同时个人内心的孤独与空虚感也随之攀升。自由与孤独并存的心理困境使得现代人产生了逃避自由的心理,表现为三种逃避自由的心理机制:受虐狂与虐待狂、攻击性与破坏性、顺世与随俗。当前我国正处于社会结构转型阶段,国人同样面临着自由与孤独并存的尴尬境遇。现代人自由困境的摆脱,弗洛姆从微观层面提出>以爱积极地工作<的方式消除现代人内心的孤独感。人是社会中的人,良好社会环境的营造为现代人实现自由困境的摆脱具有同样重要的意义,只有实现微观路径与宏观路径的融合,现代人的自由困境才有可能得以摆脱。

• Erich Fromm points out that in the process of individualization, humans have freed themselves from the shackles of the external environment, achieved unprecedented freedom, but with the expansion of freedom, the feeling of inner loneliness and emptiness on the part of modern men are also rising. The fact that freedom and loneliness coexist in modern men makes them suffer from a dilemma and get them to escape from freedom. There are three types of escaping psychological mechanisms: masochism and sadism; aggressivity and destructiveness, and compliance with the world and submission to conventions. Now that our country is in a transitional phase of social structure, likewise people are troubled with the same embarrassing situation of coexistence of freedom and loneliness. In order that people are able to shake themselves from such dilemma, Fromm proposes a remedy from micro viewpoint: >work actively with love<. But people are living in society, so to create a good social environment for the elimination of the modern dilemma is equally important. Only through the integration of microscopic and macroscopic means can the plight of the modern freedom dilemma be got rid of. [Author’s translation]