The Exploration of Jaspers’ Concept of Freedom (2015) [雅斯贝尔斯自由观探究], Master thesis, Foreign Philosophy, Jilin University, Changchun, Jilin, China 2015.

• 雅斯贝尔斯是著名的存在主义哲学家,存在主义的奠基人。他的全部哲学理论,都是基于对深陷于战乱与现代科技文明之中的人,以及对人们所遭遇的精神危机与生存困境的密切关注和深刻反思。>自由<被他视为理论中最核心的概念而贯穿于哲学思想的始终,可以说,其全部哲学体系都是对自由的阐释。无论是最初对存在与生存内涵的论述,还是对罪责、交往、信仰与真理本质的探究,乃至最终对超越存在的追问等,实际上,都是在不同层面与角度上对自由意义的揭示。因而,对雅斯贝尔斯>自由观<的把握,将有助于更全面而深刻的理解其存在主义哲学思想。雅斯贝尔斯哲学的独到之处就在于,其将>自由<理念置于人之现实存在的核心,从而揭示出存在的意义与价值:人之现实存在的意义在于生存,而生存的本质与价值则在于自由;生命历程因自由才能得以完整展现与升华。他的自由观既是其以纯哲学语言发出的,>注重人之生存,呼唤人之自由<的呐喊;亦是对人们心灵深处之渴望自由、追求自由的集中反映与真实写照。本文主要分为四个部分:第一部分简要阐述了雅斯贝尔斯自由观形成的主要理论渊源,包括康德的理性自由观、尼采的意志自由论、克尔凯郭尔的存在自由论,以及海德格尔的基础存在论,其对雅斯贝尔斯自由观的影响,以及雅斯贝尔斯对上述理论的继承与发展。第二部分论述了雅斯贝尔斯的自由观是生存的自由观。通过对生存概念的基本内涵,及其与自由概念的密切关系的分析,揭示出>自由即生存的本质,生存即自由<这一核心思想。论文的第三部分着重分析了其自由观的重要内涵,主要是从自由与超越者、自由与罪责、自由与交往,以及自由与信仰四个方面作以系统的分析与阐述。第四部分客观评价和反思了雅斯贝尔斯自由观的理论贡献、哲学影响与思想倾向。其理论的贡献之处在于对人之生存意义的揭示与时代精神危机的反思,并对萨特的自由观与弗洛姆的精神分析观产生了重要的理论影响。但由于其理论中对个体自身的过度重视,及其所采用的非理性的思维方式,使得其自由思想中亦不可避免的带有一定的悲观主义倾向。当今的人类社会面临着许多比以往更为严峻的生存问题,对此国内外众多哲学家给予了广泛的关注和反思。雅斯贝尔斯的自由观正是对人之生存意义与价值的独特阐释,他对自由的理解正可为当代社会提供一个值得借鉴与参考的新视角。本文旨在通过对雅斯贝尔斯自由理论的分析,使人们更加深入而全面的理解其理论的本质内涵,从而以一种更为新颖、独特的视角重新审视自由的内涵,反思自我生存意义的本质,更好的从事社会实践活动,以期为化解人类生存危机寻求一条行之有效的解决途径。

• Jaspers is a famous existentialist philosopher, the founder of the existentialism. His whole philosophy theory was based on his close concerns and profound reflections on the spirit crisis and the existential predicament of the people that hadbeen deeply mired in war and modern technological civilization. He regarded >Freedom< as the core concept of the theory and it penetrated into his wholephilosophy from the beginning to the end, it can be said that his whole philosophywas the interpretation of freedom. Actually, no matter it was the initial discussionson the connotation of the existence, or the later explorations on the nature of guilt, communication, belief and truth, or even the questioning of the existence of transcendence, they all can be regarded as the explanations about the significance offreedom in different levels and angles. As a result, the grasp of Jaspers’ concept of >freedom< will contribute to a more comprehensive and profound understanding ofhis existentialist philosophy. Jaspers’ philosophy was unique in his putting the >freedom< concept in thecenter of human existence reality, and revealed the significance and value ofexistence: the meaning of human existence reality was survival, while the nature andvalue of survival was freedom. Because of freedom, the life course can be expressedand sublimated completely. His concept of freedom was a pure philosophical cry of >Paying attention to people’s survival, calling human freedom<, and it was also aconcentrated and true reflection of people’s deepest desires of pursuing freedom. This artical consists four parts. The first part briefly states the maintheoretical origins of the formation of Jaspers’ concept of freedom, including Kant’s concept of rational freedom, Nietzsche’s libertarianism, Kierkegaard’s theory of existent freedom and Heidegger’s fundamental ontology, how did they influence Jaspers’ concept of freedom, and how did Jaspers inherit and develop their theories.– The second part dissertates that Jaspers’ concept of freedom is the concept of existent freedom. Through the analysis of the existence concept’s basic connotation and itsclose relationship with the freedom concept, we reveal the core idea, that is >The essence of existence is freedom, existence is freedom<.– The third part analyzes theimportant connotations of Jaspers’ concept of freedom, the analyses and statementsare made from the following four aspects, including freedom and transcendence, freedom and guilt, freedom and communication, as well as freedom and belief.– The fourth and last part evaluates objectively on the theoretical contributions and influences of Jaspers’ concept of freedom, and rethinks impersonally on the tendency of his theory. His theory had made tremendous contributions to revealing the significance of human existence and rethinking the age’s spiritual crisis, and it also had made important theoretical influences on Sartre’s concept of freedom and Fromm’s concept of spiritual analysis. But his theory excessively emphasized on the individuals, which made his concept of freedom had an inevitable tendency to pessimism. Nowadays, our human society is facing a lot of more serious problems ofexistence than before, many domestic and overseas philosophers have given extensive concerns and introspection on the situation, while Jaspers’ concept offreedom is just the unique explanation of the significant and value of human existence, as a result, his understanding of freedom undoubtedly can provide our contemporary society with a new and useful perspective. The purposes of this article are that through the analysis of Jaspers’ theory of freedom, can make people have anintensive and comprehensive understanding of the essence of his theory connotation, re-examine the connotation of freedom and the essence of self existent significancein a more novel and unique perspective, and perform better in social practice, whilebenefit from which, our aspirations to find an effective solution for resolving thecrisis of human existence may realize eventually.