A Study of Ethan’s Alienation in >The Winter of Our Discontent< Theory [《烦恼的冬天》中伊桑的异化研究], Master thesis, English Language and Literature, Hunan University, Changsha, Hunan, China 2012. [application of Fromm's theories to art]

• 《烦恼的冬天》是约翰•斯坦贝克创作的最后一部长篇小说,被认为是其获得诺贝尔文学奖的直接原因。本论文以埃里希•弗洛姆的异化理论为基础,通过分析《烦恼的冬天》中主人公伊桑内心所经历的痛苦和随之而来的道德沦丧以及最后为重新找回自我所做的努力,旨在更好的理解这部作品以及斯坦贝克对于人性的关怀和信心。本文首先指出伊桑异化的原因在于身处一个金钱至上的消费社会以及个人试图逃避精神孤独而走向迷失、堕落。其次,本文从三个方面深入分析了伊桑的异化,即与曾经熟悉的家乡新港镇的异化,与他人的异化以及与自我的异化,展现了生活在20世纪中叶的美国人所遭受的无法逃避的疏离感和孤独感。最后,文章详尽地探讨了伊桑走向异化解除的倾向。虽然最终即将过上富裕的物质生活,伊桑内心却备受罪恶感和羞耻感的折磨,于是他开始重新审视自己,逐渐改变了一些生活实践,在准备自杀的时候获得了新生。论文结尾部分通过对前面内容的总结,得出结论阐明生活在一个物欲横流的社会,人的异化是不可避免的,但人性是可以完善的,通过自身的努力和觉悟个人一定能够重拾自我,走向异化解除。通过运用弗洛姆的异化理论解读《烦恼的冬天》,本文再现了斯坦贝克作为一个现实主义作家对社会观察的细致、认识的深刻以及对人类坚定的信心。

• >The Winter of Our Discontent< is John Steinbeck's last novel and is considered to be the direct reason for him to acquire the Nobel Prize for Literature. Based on Erich Fromm's alienation theory, this thesis analyzes the suffering and corruption of the protagonist Ethan in >The Winter of Our Discontent< as well as his efforts to receive final redemption, for the purpose of better understanding this novel and justifying Steinbeck's love and faith in human beings.– This thesis firstly points out that Ethan's loss and degeneration is due to his living in a consumer society where money is the first thing and his own longing to avoid moral isolation.– The second part of this thesis analyzes Ethan's alienation from his once familiar hometown New Baytown, from other people as well as from himself, displaying Americans' inescapable sense of estrangement and alienation in the middle of the 20th century.– The third part focuses on Ethan's tendency to de-alienate. Though he finally is about to live a wealthy life, Ethan suffers from a strong sense of guilt and humiliation, he therefore begins to reconsider himself and change some of his life practices. At the moment of committing suicide here gains his self.– In the end, the thesis concludes that for a man living in a materialistic society, his alienation is unavoidable, but man has the potential of perfectibility and through his own consciousness and efforts he can regain his self and receive de-alienation. By employing Fromm's alienation theory to interpret >The Winter of Our Discontent<, this thesis properly demonstrates Steinbeck's meticulous observation and deep understanding of society as well as his firm faith in human beings.