Humanistic Psychoanalysis on Colonel in One Hundred Years of Solitude [《百年孤独》中上校的人本主义精神分析], English Language and Literature, Hunan University, Changsha, Hunan, China 2013 [application of Fromm's theories to art].

• [哥伦比亚作家加西亚•马尔克斯的魔幻现实主义名著《百年孤独》自出版以来就备受关注。前人从很多方面研究过小说中的孤独氛围,但从心理分析的角度来剖析角色的孤独心理的研究却不多。本文试用埃里希•弗洛姆的人本主义精神分析理论来解读小说中的主角,也是最为可悲的人物,奥雷里亚诺上校终生都无法摆脱的孤独。本文认为导致奥雷里亚诺上校孤独的原因有三个方面。首先,本文分析了上校生命的破坏欲:爱的能力的缺失使得他很难在生命中有所创造,而战争又将他原本就微弱的创造欲转化成破坏欲,他只能通过破坏生命来满足超越的需求。其次,剖析了上校对他人的屈从与顺从:与生俱来的孤僻和预言本领让他与家人和世界隔离开来,他的一生是与他人疏远异化的。但因为关联需求的驱使,孤僻的上校也无法避免想要与他人联系,他只能屈从于比自身强大的力量来找到关联感,这种不理智的屈从正是他受虐倾向的体现。另一方面,上校在体验自我身份感上的失败,使得他只能通过顺从他人来寻找自我,但是这样得来的自我是只能一种伪自我,他无法真正满足对于身份感的需求。最后,是对上校乱伦的解读:上校无力通过自身的努力来找到自己的新根,他无法摆脱对于母亲的乱伦欲望,即无法摆脱自然的根的束缚,也就不能真正满足根性的需求。本文借助了弗洛姆的人本主义精神分析理论和马尔克斯终结孤独的写作愿望,分析了小说主人翁孤独的症结所在。破坏欲,屈从与顺从,乱伦,这些都是上校对精神需求的消极满足,这种满足是不充分的,无力的,不足以让他真正摆脱孤独与不安,这也就注定了他终生的孤独。本文希望通过找寻孤独的真正原因,对活在浮躁世界中的现代人摆脱孤独带来启发。]

• One Hundred Years of Solitude, a renowned work of magic realism by the Columbian writer Garcia Marquez, has been receiving continuous attention since its publication. The solitary atmosphere has been studied in many aspects by lots of researchers, but about the analysis of the figure’s solitary mind from a psychological perspective is quite few. For this reason, this paper tries to read lifetime solitude of the hero Colonel Aureliano Buendia, who is also the most solitary and pathetic man in the novel in the view of Erich Fromm’s psychoanalysis. - This thesis concludes that there are three reasons for Colonel Aureliano’s solitude: The first is Colonel’s destructiveness on life: Colonel’s incapability of love makes him hard to create in life, and the war further turns his weak creativeness into destructiveness, which causes him to destroy life to answer the transcendence need. The second is Colonel’s submission and conformity to others: the inherent solitude and premonition estrange him from family and world. His whole life is alienated from others. Distant Colonel cannot avoid to be related under the urge of the need for relatedness, but he has to submit to the strong external power to answer it. This irrational submission is the expression of his masochistic strivings. On the other hand, Colonel’s failure of sensing self makes him to conform to others to experience it, but this self is a pseudo self, which cannot make him satisfied in answering the need for identity. The last is Colonel’s incest problem: Colonel is not capable of finding his new roots by himself. He is unable to get rid of the incestuous desire on mother, which means that he cannot break away from the constraint of natural roots and fails to answer the need of rootedness. - This thesis has pointed out main hero’s crux of solitude in the aid of Fromm’s humanistic psychoanalysis and Marquez’s writing intention of ending solitude. Destructiveness, submission, conformity and incest are Colonel’s negative satisfactions of psychological needs. This satisfaction is insufficient and impotent to make him truly escape from aloneness and insecurity, which determines his life-long solitude. This thesis is accomplished under the wish to enlighten the people who live in the blundering world to get rid of solitude.