Consumption Alienation [论消费异化], Master thesis, Marxist Philosophy, Tianjin Normal University, Tianjin, China 2015.

• 从人类社会产生至今,消费始终在人们的生产生活中扮演着重要的角色。消费一方面促进生产力的发展,推动着人类社会的进步,另一方面它又在特定情况下为人类带来一定的负面影响。第二次世界大战以后,科学技术飞速发展,社会经济迅猛增长,人们的物质和精神生活水平不断提高,人们的消费观念和消费方式也随之发生了改变。在西方,异化从劳动领域进一步扩展至消费领域,消费异化被视为异化在当今社会最突出的表现形式。我国改革开放以来,随着生活水平的提高,人们的消费行为也出现了一些不正常的现象,无节制地吃喝玩乐、攀比奢侈消费之风的蔓延都是其中的典型表现。这种消费异化现象的出现阻碍了人的自由全面发展,不利于国家、世界的稳定发展,成为引发人类生存危机的重要因素。19世纪中后期物质生活条件相对匮乏。受历史条件的制约,马克思并未对消费异化问题进行过多分析,但消费异化思想散见于其文之中。较为系统的消费异化理论出现于20世纪中叶,由马尔库塞、弗洛姆、鲍德里亚和生态马克思主义者等学者提出和发展起来。他们以马克思的异化理论为基础,立足20世纪资本主义发展特点,从不同的角度对消费异化现象进行反思和批判,形成了较系统的消费异化理论体系。他们的理论对我们研究当下社会消费异化现象有着极为重要的指导意义。本文运用马克思主义的观点,以马克思的消费异化思想为理论基石,在对由马尔库塞、弗洛姆、鲍德里亚和生态马克思主义者等学者提出的消费异化理论进行分析和总结的基础上,立足我国社会经济发展的具体国情,坚持科学发展观和马克思主义关于人的全面发展的理论,对消费异化、人的全面发展、科学的消费等理论做更进一步的研究,力求为走出消费异化误区、构建和谐社会提供依据。

• From the beginning of human society to the present, consumption has always played an important role in people's productive lives. On the one hand, consumption promotes the development of productive forces and the progress of human society, but on the other hand, it brings certain negative effects to mankind under certain circumstances. After the Second World War, science and technology developed rapidly, society and the economy grew rapidly, people's material and spiritual living standards increased, and their consumption concepts and methods changed. In the West, alienation was further extended from the field of labor to the field of consumption, and consumption alienation is regarded as the most prominent form of alienation in today's society. Since China's reform and opening up, with the improvement of the living standard, some abnormal phenomena have emerged in people's consumption behavior, of which the spread of unrestrained eating, drinking and entertainment, and extravagant consumption are typical manifestations. In the late 19th century, the material living conditions were relatively poor. Constrained by historical conditions, Marx did not analyze the problem of consumer alienation too much, but the idea of consumer alienation is scattered in his writings. A more systematic theory of consumption alienation appeared in the middle of the 20th century, which was proposed and developed by scholars like Marcuse, Fromm, Baudrillard and the eco-Marxists. Based on Marx's theory of alienation and the characteristics of the development of capitalism in the 20th century, they reflected on and criticized the phenomenon of consumer alienation from different perspectives, forming a more systematic theory of consumer alienation. Their theories are of great importance in guiding us to study the phenomenon of consumer alienation in today's society. This paper adopts the Marxist viewpoint and takes Marx's idea of consumption alienation as the theoretical cornerstone. Based on the analysis and summary of the consumption alienation theories proposed by Marcuse Fromm, Baudrillard and the eco-Marxists, this paper bases itself on the specific national conditions of China's socio-economic development, adheres to the scientific outlook on development and the Marxist theory of the all-round development of human beings, and expresses its views on consumption alienation and the all-round development of human beings. Development, scientific consumption and other theories to do further research, and strive to provide a basis for out of consumption alienation misunderstanding, building a harmonious society. [Automatic translation]