Philosophy of Social Science Critical Theory Research [批判理论社会科学哲学的研究], Master thesis, Philosophy of Social Science Critical Theory Research, Master thesis, Philosophy of Science and Technology, Shanxi University, Taiyuan, Shanxi, China 2008.

• >批判理论<这一术语是由20世纪20年代和30年代早期法兰克福致力于跨学科社会研究的新马克思主义理性研究小组联合定义的。这个学会建立于1923年,以发展马克思主义社会研究为目的。法兰克福学派的主要代表人物有:T•W•阿多诺,W•本杰明,E•弗洛姆,卡尔•格律伯格,M•霍克海默,里奥•洛文塔尔,H•马尔库塞,F•波洛克和弗郎茨•纽曼,及新法兰克福学派的代表人物哈贝马斯。法兰克福学派除了受到马克思的影响外,还深受康德、黑格尔、卢卡奇以及尼采和弗洛伊德等的影响。文章简要概述了康德的>三大批判<、黑格尔的辩证法、马克思—政治经济学批判的科学社会观、卢卡奇的《历史与阶级意识》的思想对其的影响。康德的>三大批判<构成的以人的价值为本体的人本主义哲学为批判理论提供了基础。黑格尔理性中所蕴涵的辩证思想,为批判理论提供了理论基础。马克思强调的辩证法是>否定的辩证法<,>辩证法在对现存事物的肯定的理解中同时包含对现存事物的否定的理解,即对现存事物的必然灭亡的理解,<这种否定性,是马克思批判理论的核心内涵。卢卡奇的《历史与阶级意识》通过对资本主义社会>物化<现象的批判,掀起了西方马克思主义现代性批判的理论思潮。文章通过概述批判理论的发展过程,霍克海默的批判理论,启蒙辩证法,阿多诺的否定辩证法,马尔库塞的社会批判理论到新法兰克福学派批判理论的发展,分析了法兰克福学派社会批判理论的主要特点,即否定同一性,强调理性和对资本主义变革可能性的探索。批判理论之于社学科学哲学的意义,体现在认识论、方法论、本体论意义;批判理论的社会科学特性,包括揭示社会矛盾和危机,反思主义特性,强调人的主体性和创造性思维;对资本主义的批判性认识,包括批判理论与马克思主义的分歧,科学技术成为新的意识形态;法兰克福学派大众文化批评理论对西方文化价值危机进行了深刻的反思,体现了一种对晚期资本主义文明的强烈批判精神。批判理论与实在论、解释论构成了社会科学的新哲学。西方社会所遭遇的困惑有很多正是我们今天面对的非常棘手的问题,如主体的认识和行为问题、语言的作用问题、交往行为问题、现代化和全球化问题等,作为一种批判理论,它在否定的辩证法意义上对现代社会进行了病理诊断,提供了批判的灵感和武器,这正是西方马克思主义对当代中国最可贵的现实意义

• The term >critical theory< was associated with the work of a small group of Neo-Marxist intellectuals who worked in the interdisciplinary Institut für Sozialforschung (Institute for Social Research) in Frankfurt in the 1920s and early 1930s at the institute was founded in 1923 with tile aim of developing Marxist-inspired social research. The Frankfurt School (as they became known) included Theodor Adorno, Walter Benjamin, Erich Fromm, Carl Grünberg, Max Horkheimer, Leo Löwenthal, Herbert Marcuse, Friedrich Pollock and Franz Neumann, and the New Frankfurt School's representation Habermas. Besides Marx, they were also deeply influenced by Kant, Hegel and Friedrich Nietzsche, Lukács, Sigmund Freud. The article gives a brief overview of Kant's >Three Critiques<, Hegel's dialectic, Marx’s political economy of critical social science, Lukacs' historical and class consciousness' thinking. Kant's >Three Critiques< to constitute the bulk of the value of this critical theory and philosophy to provide a basis. Hegel rational implication in the dialectical thinking, provides a theoretical basis for critical theory. Marx stressed that dialectics is the >Negative Dialectics<, Dialectics in the sure things in the existing understanding on the existing at the same time contain the negative things the understanding that the existing things the inevitable demise of understanding, this negative, is critical of Marxism the core theory of meaning. Lukacs' >historical and class consciousness< by the capitalist society >materialization< of the criticism, set off Western criticism of the Marxist theory of modern thought.– The paper outlined the development of critical theory, Horkheimer of the critical theory, the dialectics of enlightenment, Adorno’s negative dialectics, Marcuse's theory of social criticism to a new Frankfurt School of Critical Theory, the Frankfurt School of Critical Theory of the community main features, namely the negative identity, that of the capitalist revolution and rational exploration.– Critical Theory in the social significance of science and philosophy, embodied in the epistemology and methodology, ontological significance of the critical theory of the social sciences, including social conflicts and crisis revealed, to reflect on the characteristics, stressed that the main and creative thinking; on capital and the critical awareness, including the critical theory of Marxism and the differences between science and technology as a new ideology; Frankfurt School of Critical Theory popular culture of Western cultural values crisis in a deep reflection, embodies a civilization of advanced capitalism strongly critical spirit. On the theory and criticism is to explain the composition of the new philosophy of social science.– Western society has encountered a lot of confusion we are facing today is the very difficult issues, such as the main body of knowledge and behavior problems, the role of language, exchanges between the behavior problems, modernization and globalization issues, as a critical theory, Negative Dialectics in the sense of modern society were pathology, provides a critical inspiration and weapons, this is the Western Marxism of contemporary China's most valuable practical significance.