Meditation and Differentiation on Fromm’s Alienation Theory [弗洛姆异化理论的思与辩], Master thesis, Marxist Philosophy, Central China Normal University, Wuhan, Hubei, China 2006.

• 异化一词出自拉丁文alienation,有让渡、转让、疏远、差异、分离、精神错乱等义。以后不同的哲学家赋予异化不同的涵义,霍布斯在权利转让的意义上使用异化;黑格尔认为异化既是绝对精神的外化;马克思的异化论主要是劳动异化;卢卡奇认为异化既物化;弗洛姆认为现代社会是总体异化的社会。弗洛姆认为弗洛伊德太注重人的生理本能而忽略了人的社会性,马克思关注人的社会性却不注重人的内心世界,弗洛姆试图在批判和继承弗洛伊德思想和马克思主义的基础上,形成自己的哲学观点。弗洛姆以固定不变的人性论为前提,展开了他的整个理论。弗洛姆认为,人性就是人类的本性,是全人类共有的东西,其中每个人都体现了全部的人性。人性既包括人的生理需要,更重要的是人的精神需要。弗洛姆的人性论是一种抽象的人性论,具有唯心性和非历史性。弗洛姆认为当代发达工业社会是一个充满人性异化的社会。这种异化无处不在,经济领域、政治领域、社会关系领域、消费过程和生产过程都呈异化状态。弗洛姆的异化论和马克思的劳动异化论在异化的概念,异化的根源,异化的消除方面存在着本质的区别。弗洛姆在他的人性论和异化论的基础上,提出了他的社会健全之路。弗洛姆认为必须在经济、政治、文化、心理、价值等方面实行改革,建立健全的社会。弗洛姆的异化论对我们有深刻的现实意义。

• The word >alienation<, which has origin in Latin, has the same connotation with demisability, transference, estrangement, separation, mental disorder, etc. Afterwards, different philosophers have defined the alienation in diversified ways. Hobbs applied the word alienation in the discussion of rights transference; Hegel believes that alienation is the externalization of absolute mind; Marx’s theory of alienation is mainly about alienation in laboring process. Lukacs considers alienation as materialization; and Fromm proposes that modern society is mainly an alienated society. Fromm insists that Freud puts too much emphasis on human beings’ physical instincts in disregard of his sociality.– However Marx highlights human beings’ sociality but neglects human being’s inner world. On the basis of a critical inheritance of Freud’s theory and Marxism, the great philosopher has formed the philosophy of his own. With the constant humanity as his theoretical basis, Fromm has developed his theory system. In it, humanity is regarded as the instincts of human beings, the common wealth shared and good qualities embodied by each single human being. While humanity refers to human beings’ biological needs, it more importantly signifies their spiritual needs. Fromm’s theory on humanity is abstract in terms of its historicity and mentalism aspects.– Fromm declares that the developed industrial society is full of different kinds of alienation in humanity. It permeates in arenas of politics, economy, social relationships, production process as well as consumption process. It’s concluded that Fromm’s alienation theory is fundamentally differently from Marx’s labor alienation theory in terms of the concept itself, the origin on alienation and the elimination of alienation. Deeply rooted in his humanity theory and alienation theory, Fromm advocates the appropriate way for the full development of our society. Reforms must be carried out in economy, politics, culture, mentality and value-orientation in the process of creating a sound society.