Making the Most of Our Freedom [善用我们的自由], Master thesis, Ethics, South China Normal University, Guangzhou, Guangdong, China 2007.

• 埃利希·弗洛姆是二十世纪西方著名的社会哲学家和心理学家,其学说的核心主题是现代人的困境和出路。鉴于当时时代背景的触动和学术出发点的考虑,自由思想成了弗洛姆整个学说中首先论述的问题。弗洛姆从消极自由和积极自由两个方面来揭示自由的双重含义,指出自由虽然让人变得更加独立,但也让人陷入孤独当中,这预示着人对自身之自由产生两种态度——追求自由或者逃避自由。人在本质上是渴望并追求自由的,但当自由变成个人不堪忍受的负担时,逃避自由的趋势便应运而生。逃避自由,重新去依赖和屈从,并不能把人引向幸福,也不能解决自由所固有的矛盾即个体化和孤独感之间的矛盾。只有争取积极自由才是出路所在,而通往积极自由的途径有两条:一是通过创造性的爱和工作来达到人的健全,二是建立人道主义的社会主义社会。本文在论述的过程当中对弗洛姆的自由思想进行了辩证的剖析,既看到其理论的贡献之处也分析了其不足之处,并提出了其对于我国社会现实的借鉴意义。

• The central theme of the teachings of Erich Fromm, a leading Western social philosopher and psychologist of the twentieth century, was the plight of modern man and the way out. In view of the touchstones of the times and the considerations of the academic point of departure, the idea of freedom is the first issue addressed by Fromm's entire doctrine. Fromm reveals the double meaning of freedom in terms of both negative and positive freedom, pointing out that while freedom makes one more independent, it also leads one to loneliness, which presupposes two attitudes towards one's own freedom - the pursuit of freedom or the flight from it. People by nature desire and seek freedom, but when freedom becomes an unbearable burden to the individual, the tendency to avoid it arises. Escaping from freedom and reverting to dependence and subservience does not lead one to happiness, nor does it resolve the contradiction inherent in freedom between individualization and loneliness. The only way out is to strive for positive freedom, and there are two paths to positive freedom: the attainment of human wholeness through creative love and work, and the establishment of a humanist socialist society. In the course of this discussion, the paper presents a dialectical analysis of Fromm's ideas on freedom, examining both the contributions and shortcomings of his theories and suggesting their relevance to China's social reality. [Automatic translation]