Althusser’s >Theoretical Anti-humanism< [阿尔都塞>理论上的反人道主义<研究], PhD thesis, Marxist Philosophy, Fudan University, Shanghai, China 2008.

• 阿尔都塞是当代法国思想界的一面旗帜。他的独特之处在于政治与理论立场的激越。从>保卫马克思<到>理论上的反人道主义<,一系列哲学口号塑造了一位>战斗型的思想家<。本文并非阿尔都塞思想体系的全景式放大,而仅仅聚焦于>理论上的反人道主义<。它以>人<为中心,在法国理论界勾勒了一条从萨特的>存在主义是一种人道主义>到德里达<人的终结<之间的发展曲线。它是阿尔都塞用结构主义的方法解读马克思主义的必然结论,是反驳>人道主义的马克思主义<的理论武器,是>科学主义的马克思主义<的重要组成部分。其范式中所蕴含的对主体性的批判,开创了一个>后结构主义<的无主体时代。但是,目前国内外的研究困境是:阿尔都塞其他思想的研究和>理论上的反人道主义<的研究之间出现了双向的背离。一方面,其他思想被给予了广泛的关注,另一方面,>理论上的反人道主义<被边缘化。鉴于这一理论在西方马克思主义发展史上的重要性及目前国内研究的空白性,本文尝试进行一次抛砖引玉式的探讨,旨在为全面解读阿尔都塞提供一个理论新视角。本文的导论部分介绍了阿尔都塞的个人经历及国内外对他的相关研究,说明了本论题的研究方法和研究路径。论文的主体部分共六章,具体如下:在第二章中分析了>理论上的反人道主义<产生的历史语境。这个历史语境的构成要素包括时代背景、学术氛围、个性特质等。从苏共>二十大<等一连串政治事件中,寻找>理论上的反人道主义<产生的根源性因素;从法国结构主义的历史和现状来探讨>理论上的反人道主义<产生的工具性因素;从斯宾诺莎的>唯理论<、巴什拉和康基莱姆的>科学认识论<、弗洛伊德和拉康的精神分析法来探究>理论上的反人道主义<产生的导向性因素;从阿尔都塞独特的心路历程来阐释>理论上的反人道主义<产生的动力性因素。第三章在对>理论上的反人道主义<的内涵进行辨析的基础上,详细地梳理了它和阿尔都塞思想体系中其他主要思想的关系。在阿尔都塞那里,>理论<具有特殊的含义与形式。>理论上的反人道主义<的真正含义是:马克思主义在明确的、科学的理论实践范围内不是一种人道主义。这一命题在阿尔都塞思想体系中占有统摄地位,其他的思想,比如结构主义的阅读方法、>认识论的断裂<、多元决定及意识形态理论等,为它提供了烘托和延伸的作用。第四章通过回归马克思主义的经典文本,从人性、人的本质、人的价值、人的解放和全面发展等论述中,挖掘出马克思主义中的人道主义思想。以>理论上的反人道主义<的视角来分析马克思主义中的人道主义思想,可以看出:马克思主义中的人道主义思想是现实中的意识形态存在,是阻碍马克思的学说成为科学的意识形态障碍。第五章介绍了>人道主义的马克思主义<的特征与代表人物的观点。主要分>关于‘异化’的概念<、>关于‘人’在历史中的位置<、>关于马克思主义的辩证法<、>关于马克思主义和人道主义的关系<这四个方面,对弗洛姆、萨特等>人道主义的马克思主义<者的观点进行了阐释,并在此基础上开展了与>理论上的反人道主义<的比较。第六章在分析>科学主义的马克思主义<的基础上,论述了>理论上的反人道主义<与>科学主义的马克思主义<阵营中的其他学者的关系。>结构主义的马克思主义<者普兰查斯和巴利巴尔受到了这一命题的直接影响,>新实证主义的马克思主义<者德拉—沃尔佩和科莱蒂对它进行了回应。第七章论述了结构主义向后结构主义的嬗变以及>理论上的反人道主义<在这一过程中的作用。后结构主义大师福柯和德里达对主体的消解直接秉承了>理论上的反人道主义<的思路。无论是>人之死<还是>人的终结<都预示着人道主义的立论基础——主体在历史发展中核心地位的丧失。在论文的结语部分,通过再次分析马克思主义和人道主义的关系问题,肯定了>理论上的反人道主义<的价值。因为马克思主义并不等同于人道主义,马克思主义中的人道主义思想并不等同于>人道主义的马克思主义<,马克思不仅是一个人道主义者,还是一个辩证唯物主义者、经济学家、无产阶级革命家等。因此,>理论上的反人道主义<在反对把马克思主义人道主义化方面意义深刻。

• Althusser, is a banner in the thinking field of contemporary France. His peculiarity lies in the great passion the theoretic standpoint of political and. From >protecting Marx< to >theoretical anti-humanism<, a series of philosophical slogans have shaped him into a soldier-type thinker. Instead of a comprehensive study of Althusser's thinking, this dissertation focuses on his >theoretical anti-humanism<. The theoretical antihumanism, with the >human< at its core, develops from Sartre's >Existentialism< is a humanism to Derrida's >End of human<. It is the necessary conclusion Althusser draws by interpreting Marxism in a structural way. It is a theoretical weapon against humanism Marxism and a significant composing part of scientistic Marxism. The criticism of subjectivity embedded in its paradigm opens up a post-structuralism era in which the subject is rejected. However, the research predicament at home and abroad is that there is a discrepancy between the research of Althusser's other thoughts and that of his theoretical anti-humanism. On the one hand, Althusser's other thoughts have received wide attention and on the other hand, his theoretical anti-humanism has been marginalized. Taking into consideration the significance of theoretical anti-humanism in the history of western Marxism and deficiency in research both at home and abroad, this dissertation attempts to conduct a tentative study, with a view of providing a new theoretical perspective in interpreting Althusser comprehensively.– The dissertation starts with an introduction of Althusser's personal growth and relevant research of him both at home and abroad. Then it states the research methods and approach. The body of this dissertation consists of 6 chapters, which go as follows: – The chapter 2 analyzes the historical context in which theoretical anti-humanism came into being. This historical context is composed of time, academic atmosphere and Althusser's personality, etc. The dissertation seeks the fundamental elements of theoretical anti-humanism from a series of political events including the 20th Congress of Soviet Communist Party; traces its instrumental elements from the history of French structuralism and present state; and its orientation elements from Spinoza's rationalism, Bachelard and Ganguilhem's Scientific Epistemology, Freud and Lacan's depth psychology; and its contributing elements by exploring Althusser's mental activities.– On the basis of the differentiation and analysis of the connotation of the theoretical anti-humanism, chapter 3 sorts out the relationship between it and other Althusser's major thoughts. For Althusser, >theory< has special meaning and form. The authentic meaning of the theoretical anti-humanism is that Marxism is not a humanism in the clear and scientific sense of practice. This proposition occupies a dominant position in Althusser's thinking system and other thoughts such as structural reading methods, epistemological break, over-determination and ideology play a supporting role or act as its extension.– By returning to the classic texts of Marxism, chapter 4 explores the humanism thoughts in Marxism from Marx's discussion on humanity, the nature of human being, the value of human being, and the emancipation of full development of human being. It can be seen from the analysis that the humanism thoughts in Marxism are the ideological existence in reality and an ideological obstacle preventing Marxist theories from becoming a science.– Chapter 5 introduces the main characteristics of humanism Marxism and the views of its representative proponents. The introduction fall into 4 parts of the concept of alienation, the position of >human< in history, the dialectics of Marxism and the relationship between Marxism and humanism. This chapter also makes an interpretation of the humanism Marxism views of such thinkers as Fromm, Sartre and on such a basis offers a comparison between them and the theoretical anti-humanism.– Base upon the analysis of scientistic Marxim, chapter 6 expounds the relationship between theoretical anti-humanism and other scholars of the scientistic Marxist circle. It is found out that the structural Marxist Poulantzas and Balibar are under the direct influence of this proposition and New Positivistic Marxist Delia-Volpe and Colletti support it. – Chapter 7 describes the transition from the Structuralism to Post-structuralism and discusses the role of the theoretical anti-humanism in this process. Post-structural Foucault and Derrida inherit the thoughts of the theoretical anti-humanism and puts forwards the idea of dissolution of the subject. Either >the Death of man< or >the End of man< indicates the dethronement of the subject from the centre of historical development – the theoretical foundation of humanism.– The concluding part of this dissertation recognizes the value of the theoretical anti-humanism by analyzing once again the relationship between Marxism and humanism. Marxism is not same as humanism. Marx is not only a humanitarian but also a dialectical materialist, economist and proletarian revolutionist. Therefore, the theoretical anti-humanism possesses a profound meaning in opposing humanism Marxism.