On Fromm's Consumer Alienation [论弗洛姆的消费异化观], Master thesis, Literature and Art, Qufu Normal University, Qufu and Rizhao, Shandong, China 2008.

• 当今中国社会出现了一种新的社会群体,他们被称之为>新贫族<。之所以称他们为>新贫族<,其中>贫<是指他们挣的钱不少但花的钱却是更多;他们经常没钱,经常借钱;有钱的时候挥金如土,没钱的时候便一贫如洗。他们有着丰厚的薪水,却打着>贫穷<的旗号,一笔钱还没有进帐时就已经规划好了它的用途。他们努力赚钱,却还没有真的赚到很多钱;用力花钱,却真的花了很多钱。>新贫族<的践行者与以>尚俭黜奢<为根本特征的中国传统消费观念有着完全不同的消费新主张:消费观念转向享受生活,消费心态追逐新潮和前卫,消费方式崇尚个性、品位,他们是敢于>花明天的钱,圆今天的梦<的一个群体。>新贫族<的出现实质上就是消费异化。消费异化是当今社会存在的突出问题,其实质就是人们不考虑实际情况而盲目狂热地追求高消费、超前消费,但他们是空虚的、不幸福的、也是没有满足感的,他们追求的只是动物性的物质需求,而人的心理性的精神需求是得不到满足的,或者说得到的满足只是虚假的、错误的。消费异化给社会带来的危害是巨大的,对人类消费异化问题剖析得比较透彻的是西方马克思主义的杰出人物埃里希•弗洛姆,他努力把马克思的思想和弗洛伊德的精神分析学说结合起来,即以精神分析的深层心理动力为本,融合进去马克思的社会学说和所谓的人道主义的传统,因此他创建了>社会性格<和>社会潜意识<理论,并把他的理论用于剖析人的异化问题尤其是消费异化问题,对此进行激烈的、深刻的揭露和批判。在弗洛姆看来>异化<是一种心理体验、感受,甚至是对某一社会现象所作出的病态性的心理反映,而不是与某种特定的社会生活过程相联系的一种特定的社会现象,于是异化就具有了在任何历史时期与任何生活领域中,对社会生活中的任何人来说都有可能是普遍存在和拥有的特质。运用弗洛姆的消费异化理论剖析中国人的消费心理,它使人们脱离了正常的生活需求,而成为人类生存的一种无意识,这种无意识不再是某个人的个别行为,而发展成全体人类普遍具有的性格,所以弗洛姆的消费异化理论对当今中国具有重大的现实意义。而克服异化,使人性得到复归势在必行。克服消费异化首先,要加强自身的道德修养,摒弃以往的盲目、冲动的消费心理,提倡勤俭节约的伦理消费意识和观念。其次,必须加强对消费者个体的教育,加强消费者个体的道德意识修养,树立和形成一种正确的、良好的价值观,建立一种全球眼光,与世界发展同呼吸、共命运,形成一种全球生态环境伦理观。再次,必须进行正确的社会引导和规范,树立良好、健康的消费风气。克服、消除消费异化任重而道远,所以,今天我们要牢固树立这种意识,做好准备,为了更加美好的明天而坚持拼搏。

• Nowadays the Chinese society presented one kind of new social group they are called the >new poor race<. The reason call them >poor< is that they earn much money, but actually they spend more; therefore, they do not have much money frequently. When they have money they spend much, when they do not have money they are penniless. They have rich wage, but is always waving the banner of poor. Before the time they get the income they have already planned how to spend. Although they earn money diligently, but do not really gain much money; they make an effort to spend money, actually spent too much. In brief, the >new poor race< fulfill the idea which is completely different from the basic characteristic Chinese tradition. They are the people who are dare to spend tomorrow’s money to make today’s dream come true. The essence of the >new poor race< is consumption alienation .Now in the society, the consumption alienation is more and more serious and give birth to too many social problems. The people live in the society spend too much money on the luxurious things, but in fact they do not need them. So actually they do not have the feeling of happiness and they always feel unsatisfied.– Erich•Fromm is the representative who tries to put the Marxism and Freud’s psychoanalysis together .He establishes the social character and social subconscious theories. Fromm uses his theories in analyzing the human’s alienation problem particularly in the consumption alienation problem. It is very useful for our Chinese to look at the consumption alienation problem nowadays. Today we use Erich•Fromm’s theory to analyze the phenomenon of China. It causes the people to be separated from the normal life demand, but has become the human survival one kind of unconsciousness, this kind of unconsciousness no longer is someone’s individual behavior, but have already developed to the behavior which all humanity have. We have to do much if we want to overcome the consumption alienation. First, we must strengthen one’s own moral training and the education, abandons the former, blind psychology, and advocated the industrious and thrifty ethics consumption consciousness and idea. Next, strengthen the consumer’s individual education, strengthen the consumer’s individual moral consciousness training, set up and form one kind correctly, establish one kind of global judgment, which with the world development with the breath, share a common fate and form one kind of whole world ecological environment ethics view. Once more, carry out the correct social guidance and the standard. So we all have the responsibilities to eliminate the consumption alienation.