On Erich Fromm's >Survival< Thinking [论费罗姆的生存思想], Master thesis, Marxist Philosophy, South China Normal University, Guangzhou, China 2003.

• 弗罗姆著作的价值不只是在于新颖,更在于它们的活力,在于他富有个性的特点和说服力。大多数人研究他的逃避自由说,但极少人对他的生存思想给予关注。而这篇文章正是从人性的角度揭示了现代人在物欲横流的社会精神迷茫的原因,指出自由、独立、理性的重生存方式应代替重占有的生存方式,并探讨了重生存的理论和现实意义,以及对以往批判弗罗姆唯心主义,天真理想主义的看法作出新的解读。文中还阐明了自由走向生存的两层含义:一是否有选择自由;二应如何做到真正自由,呼吁人们真正关心自身的成长,全面解放,发挥潜能。面对当今青年困惑的抉择,该文认为弗罗姆的生存思想会启发人们去发现如何有意义活着,不要重蹈类似>生存即局限<悲观的生存方式,去开始一种优美、健康、自然、本真的生存方式,这不但有利于人素质的提高,创造力的增长,能动性的发挥,而也正因为我国社会的转型,变革使人有机会去转变和获得所需要的勇气和想象力,对我国迈向健全的社会富有现实的意义。这篇文章纵向比较了弗洛伊德和马克思对弗罗姆生存观的影响,及横向比较弗罗姆的生存观和其他哲学家的生存观,并回溯了中国特色的生存方式,分析现实病态的缺陷,指出自由走向重生存的可行之道。该文建立在大量阅读弗罗姆著作的基础上,为了力求客观,我反复阅读《TO HAVE OR TO BE》原著以及参考弗罗姆国际协会网站收集弗罗姆尚未发表的文章,不足之处,恳请赐教。

• Not only the value of Erich Fromm’s works depends on novelty, even more depends on their vigor, his characteristic of individuality and persuasion. Most people research on his theory of the fear of freedom, but few people pay close attention to his existence thought. And this article exactly reveals why modern feel confused in greedy society from the angle of human nature, and points out the mode of being of freedom, independence, reason should replace the mode of having, and probes into the academic and realistic meaning of being, and unscrambles the criticism of Fromm’s mentalism and puerile idealism in the past. It also illustrates in the article that two layers of meaning of trending toward being freely:one is whether we have freedom of choice; the other is how to free us indeed, and it appeals people should really care about their own growth, liberate completely, and develop potential. Facing current young man’s perplexed choice, the article thinks that Fromm’s existence thought will enlighten people to discover how to live meaningfully, not to follow the pessimistic life style which is similar to >existence means limitation<, and begin a kind of graceful, healthful, natural, true life style, Not only it is favorable to the improvement of people’s quality, the growth of creativity and the exertion of one’s ability. And because of our country transition, reform makes people have an opportunity to change and obtain needful courage and imagination, and it is meaningful to stride toward the wholesome society realistically.– The article compares the influences of Fromm’s existence thought by Freud and Marx lengthways, and compares Fromm’s existence thought with other philosophers crosswise, and then discusses retrospectively the Chinese characteristic life style, analyzes the morbid defects in reality, and puts forward how to trend towards being freely. This article builds on the basis of reading a large number of Fromm’s works. In order to strive to make it objective, I read >To Have Or To Be?< original work repeatedly and referenced the articles that Fromm has not published yet which were collected in Fromm International Society’s website. I thanks to those who give advice earnestly on my thesis defects.