Survey on Philosophy of Alienation [异化问题的哲学审视], Master thesis, Philosophy of Science and Technology, Chang'an University, Xi'an, Shaanxi, China 2009, 190 pp.

• 异化是一个哲学和社会学的概念。异化一词出自拉丁文,有让渡、转让、疏远、差异、分离、精神错乱等义。以后不同的哲学家赋予异化不同的涵义,霍布斯在权利转让的意义上使用异化,黑格尔认为异化即是绝对精神的外化,马克思的异化论主要是劳动异化,卢卡奇认为异化即物化,弗洛姆认为现代社会是总体异化的社会。文章评析了这几种关于异化的经典观点,寻求异化产生的根源。从生产力异化、消费异化、科技异化、政治异化多个方面分析异化的涵义和表现。文章在传统西方社会学角度对>异化<概念阐述的基础上,分析了在不同的社会形态和不同时期异化表现出不同特点,由于人与自然的关系和人与人的社会关系的交互作用推动着人类历史的发展。而这两重关系的交互作用,在人类历史发展的一定阶段必然产生异化;也由于这两重关系的交互作用,在人类历史发展的一定阶段又必然会扬弃异化。因而得出异化是人类历史演进的必经之路。是人类社会发展过程中特定阶段的必然产物。本质上讲,异化是一个关系范畴,文章从它的表征是实践过程中客体对主体的否定性关系,在社会历史领域表征为社会进步与人的价值的相悖关系,得出异化内在于人类实践过程之中,因此与人类历史共始终。这并不构成人类悲观的根据,相反,它是人类不断进取、社会不断进步的内在动力与源泉。而处于特殊时期的当前中国应当重视>异化<现象及其严重的负面影响,正确认识>异化<在社会发展过程中长期存在的必然性和可抑制的可能性,注重社会形态差异,着力创建社会公正、完善法制建设、提升社会主义精神文明建设水平以及合理继承中国传统文化精髓并有效付诸实践是抑制社会主义初级阶段社会中>异化<现象的可鉴手段。

• Alienation is a concept of philosophy and sociology. The word, alienation, originated from Latin with the following meanings: surrender, transfer, estrangement, difference, separation, insanity, etc… Later, different philosophers interpreted alienation in different ways. Hobbes explained transfer of rights with the use of alienation. As for Hegel, he considered alienation as externalization of absolute spirit. Marx’s alienation theory mainly focused on laboring alienation. Lukács regarded alienation as materialization. Fromm argued that modern society was a collective alienating society. Based on the origins of alienation this article analyzed these classical ideas through various perspectives of its meaning and characterization such as productivity alienation, consumption alienation, science alienation, politics alienation and so on. The article also analyzed the features of alienation at different social conditions and times on the basis of traditional western sociologies, which deemed that the interaction of the relation between human being and the nature and the relation among human beings contributed to the development of human history. However, this kind of interaction must alienate at special period of human history. Additionally, this interaction could definitely choose to quit alienation at some period. Therefore, the article comes to a conclusion that alienation is a >must< way to the evolution of human society and a product of the development of human society.– Actually, alienation is a definition on relations. This article argued that alienation is that the object negate the subject during the practice process and social development and human values come into conflict in the field of social history and finally concludes that alienation exists inside the whole process of human practice and lives with the history of human being, which will not form the basis of human tragedies, but the inside motivation and source of human pursuit and the endless development of human beings. Currently, China at a special period should give much attention to >alienation< phenomena and its severe negative effects, take a correct attitude at its long-term inevitability during the process of social development and its possibility that might be controlled, valued the diversity of social conditions, strive to create a fair society, complete social legal system, improve socialism spiritual construction and inherit the classics of Chinese traditional culture and effectively carry out these measures in order to restrain the phenomena of alienation at the beginning period of socialism.