The search result changed since you submitted your search request. Documents might be displayed in a different sort order.

Back to Result List

On Distorted Love: Psychoanalytical Interpretation of Toni Morrison’s >Love< [论畸形的爱—托尼•莫里森《爱》的心理解读], Master thesis, English Language and Literature, Central South University, Changsha, Hunan, China 2010 [application of Fromm's theories to art].

• 美国黑人女作家托尼•莫里森一直以来都关怀、同情黑人妇女这一边缘群体,并关注黑人女性在充斥着父权制和种族歧视的社会中的命运。在其2003年发表的小说《爱》中,莫里森展示了历史、种族、性别等诸多因素作用下维系黑人民族的最基本的情感-爱,并以爱的扭曲与复原为主线探讨并指出:黑人家庭和社区中诸多矛盾的解决都需要爱的力量。本论文以心理学家弗洛姆和罗杰斯的理论为依据,探讨了畸形之爱产生的原因及解决的方法。首先,论文通过分析《爱》中畸形之爱的表现形式,如畸形的母女关系、黑人女性之间失败的友谊以及畸形的婚姻,展示了黑人女性的边缘化地位。在小说《爱》中,种族歧视和父权制使人与人的关系发生扭曲。爱的异化使深厚的母女感情和纯真的友谊演变为彼此间的敌对和仇恨,婚姻也在这种力量的催化下摇摇欲坠。其次,论文探讨《爱》中畸形之爱产生的原因。父母之爱缺失的转移、人性弱点的投射和父权种族主义的压抑共同产生作用,使原本美好的爱扭曲变形。最后,论文为黑人女性走出畸形之爱指明一条道路。罗杰斯认为人性本善,有自我实现的发展潜力;他创立的当事人中心疗法主张:要真心关怀当事人的感情,在真诚和谐的关系中启发当事人运用自我发展潜力促进自身的健康成长,增强自信心。而在小说《爱》中,黑人女性个体和社区充当的就是心理治疗师的角色。基于以上分析,论文认为:异化的爱虽具极强的摧毁力,但爱作为黑人民族凝聚力的象征,在黑人女性个体和黑人社区的共同努力下得以回归。

• Tony Morrison, a black woman writer in the United States, has always cared and sympathized with the marginalized group of black women and paid attention to the fate of black women in a society full of patriarchy and racial discrimination. In her novel >Love< published in 2003, Morrison showed the most basic emotion-love of the black people under the influence of history, race, gender and other factors, and discussed and pointed out the distortion and restoration of love. The resolution of many contradictions in black families and communities requires the power of love. Based on the theories of psychologists Fromm and Rogers, this thesis explores the causes and solutions of deformed love.– First, the paper demonstrates the marginalization of black women by analyzing the manifestations of deformed love in >Love<, such as the deformed mother-daughter relationship, the failed friendship between black women, and the deformed marriage. In the novel Love, racial discrimination and patriarchy distorted the relationship between people. The alienation of love has transformed the deep mother-daughter relationship and innocent friendship into mutual hostility and hatred. Marriage is also faltering under the catalysis of this power.– Secondly, the paper explores the causes of deformed love in Love. The loss of parental love, the projection of human weakness, and the suppression of patriarchal racism work together to distort the original good love.– Finally, the paper points out a way for black women to get out of deformed love. Rogers believes that human nature is good and has the potential for self-realization; he founded the party center therapy advocate: to truly care for the feelings of the parties, to inspire the parties to use their self-development potential to promote their healthy growth and enhance self-confidence in a sincere and harmonious relationship. In the novel Love, black female individuals and communities act as psychotherapists.– Based on the above analysis, the paper argues that although alienated love is extremely powerful, love is a symbol of the cohesiveness of the black people, and it is backed by the joint efforts of black women and black communities. [Automatic translation]