The search result changed since you submitted your search request. Documents might be displayed in a different sort order.

Back to Result List

Research of Iris Murdoch’s Novel >The Black Prince< from the Perspective of Psychoanalysis [精神分析学视野下的默多克小说《黑王子》研究], Master thesis, Comparative Literature and World Literature, Zhejiang University, Hangzhou, Zhejiang, China 2015 [application of Fromm's theories to art].

• 艾丽丝•默多克(Iris Murdoch,1919-1999)是当代英国著名的小说家、哲学家。她的作品具有极强的故事性以及深刻的道德哲学思想。在她的二十六部小说中,创作于20世纪70年代的《黑王子》是较为重要的一部,其独特的叙事结构和深邃隐晦的哲理得到了学者的广泛探讨。本文在借鉴前人研究成果的基础上,运用精神分析理论分析作品中人物间的施虐与受虐特征及其心理根源,以及人物之间施虐与受虐关系的转换,探讨默多克本人的道德哲学思想。本论文共分为五部分:第一章绪论部分叙述了国内外对默多克创作及其《黑王子》这部小说的研究现状,梳理了施虐与受虐理论在心理学上的发展脉络,陈述了与本文相关的埃利希•弗洛姆、西蒙•弗洛伊德、阿尔弗雷德•阿德勒的理论观点,最后对小说人物关系作了简要概括。第二章从施虐者入手,分析小说两个主要人物阿诺尔德与其好友布拉德利的施虐表现和根源,指出阿诺尔德是行为的施虐者,其在施虐心理和支配欲望的作用下对妻子长期施以家庭暴力,而布拉德利则是言语的施虐者,因逃避和自卑心理冷漠对待他人。第三章从受虐者角度出发,通过分析蕾切尔、普丽西娜和弗朗西斯三个人的不同的受虐表现和根源,指出前两者因内在的软弱性以及缺乏自我独立意识,导致她们在面对残酷的施虐时,一个默默忍受,一个走向了毁灭,而身为同性恋的弗朗西斯成为了受虐倒错者,企图在受虐的享受中寻找自我的存在感和安全感。第四章讨论小说中人物的施虐与受虐角色的转换,布拉德利因对朱莉安的自私的爱而沦为了受虐者,蕾切尔因不堪忍受丈夫的暴力和背叛而杀死了丈夫阿诺尔德,从原先的受虐者转变成了施虐者。最后一章结语部分总结上文,指出默多克笔下人与人,尤其是两性之间的相处困境,通过对小说结局的分析得出结论,真诚的爱才是走出人际交往困境的重要途径。

• Iris Murdoch (1919–1999) is a well-known contemporary English woman writer and philosopher, whose writing has strong narrative and profound moral philosophy meanings. >The Black Prince< written in the 1970s is very important among her twenty-six novels. It has been widely discussed by a lot of scholars on its unique narrative structure and deep philosophic spirit. This thesis will analyze the sadism and masochism relationship, its transformation and reason between different characters with psychoanalytic theory on the basis of previous researches, hoping to explore the moral philosophy of Iris Murdoch. This thesis consists of five parts. The first part summarizes previous researches of Iris Murdoch and >The Black Prince<, combs the development process of sadism and masochism theory in psychology, states the theory of Erich Fromm, Simon Freud, Alfred Adler related to my research, and at last briefly summarizes relationship between characters of the novel. The second part concentrates on the sadists. Through the analysis of Arnold and Bradley’s sadistic manifestation and reason, I think that Arnold is a sadist of behavior, his sadistic psychology causes family violence to his wife, and Bradley is a verbal sadist, he treats others indifferently because of his avoidance and inferiority.– The third part explains the masochists who are Rachel, Priscilla and Francis. As women, Rachel and Priscilla’s inherent weakness and the lack of consciousness of independence cause their suffering and Priscilla’s death when facing cruel torture. As a homosexual, Francis becomes masochism inversion and he tries to find the existence and security feelings from the enjoyment of masochism.– The fourth part focuses on the characters’ identity transformation in this novel. Bradley becomes a masochist because of his selfish love to Julian, and Rachel becomes a sadist under the unbearable violence and betray at the end of the novel.– The last part summarizes the above analysis, points out the communication dilemma between people, and make a conclusion that sincere love is an important way out of interpersonal distress. [Author’s translation]